Headphone button playing over main?

   Report the issues you noticed while using MixVibes
Forum rules
Users with Cross DJ Mac bought in the App Store please join group User Cross DJ App Store to write in the support forum ucp.php?i=172

Other users must follow these rules.:
* Register your software (User Control Panel > Profile > Serial Number)
* Go to the download center and install the latest versions of software and drivers
* Use the search tool to look into topics
* Check the FAQs to be sure your problem hasn't been solved already
* Write in concise and precise ENGLISH Thank you.

Headphone button playing over main?

Postby robmorin on 11 Oct 2019, 18:44

Hey all, I am a veteran DJ but a newb with controllers. I bought a mixtrack pro 3 to play around with. All seems ok, got a mapping from this forum, but when I try to preview next track by pushing the mixtrack pro 3 headphone button I hear it on the live/ main mix rather than in headphones only. Not sure where to start troubleshooting. Any suggestions??

Thanks and have a great day..
robmorin
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 23 Apr 2019, 13:48


Re: Headphone button playing over main?

Postby RoJeC on 12 Oct 2019, 02:17

2 things:
Mix button at right top to select ratio of cue to mic.
Cross fader has t be at oppsote deck (main out).
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4740
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Headphone button playing over main?

Postby 8bitwizard on 01 Nov 2019, 05:28

Is your audio configured for Dual Stereo routing mode?
Headphone audio is usually done as channels 3 and 4 of your sound card.
8bitwizard
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 May 2016, 08:07
Location: San Antonio, TX


Re: Headphone button playing over main?

Postby robmorin on 25 Dec 2019, 21:13

Sorry for very late reply, been busy with work issues...

So here is a screen shot of the audio setup. So if i hit the headphone button on the cue track it comes into main output, if that the right terminology.

Do i need to configure anything else?
My mixxtrack pro 3 only has one output and a headphone jack...

Thanks!
https://1dj.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/crossdj-1.png
robmorin
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 23 Apr 2019, 13:48


Re: Headphone button playing over main?

Postby RoJeC on 26 Dec 2019, 00:46

With this setup you have only one output (2 channel).

Likely you can set output2 to the headphone output channels.

Then select dual stereo (instead of simple)

In the GUI you will find additional buttons at right top now. This can be used to select how much Maain you want in your Cue output.

Other thing is that you better change the Windows audio driver to an Asio audio driver. By this you can reduce your latency (response time) so your actions will respond faster. likely 5ms should nor be a problem. Maybe even lower. (once you hear dropouts slightly increase)

And remove the Mono selection for the outputs.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4740
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands



Return to Technical Support




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes