Cue not at start

   MixVibes iOS / Android applications for iPhone and iPad: CrossDJ / CrossDJ Remote

Cue not at start

Postby Jolly on 12 May 2019, 00:48

On my iPhone, iPad 2 and iPad 6, when I load a track from an iTunes playlist the cue point is generally not at the start, but 5 to 15 seconds into the track. I'm using this for teaching dances and it is important to get the intro beats so that the dancers can start with the music. I have to manually slide the cursor to the beginning and hit Cue to position the cue flag correctly, which is a real pain to remember to do every time I load a new dance. I really want to lose my CDs and Pioneer DJ100 player and I thought I had found a perfect replacement - but not with this bug. Is there a fix, please?
NYJL
Jolly
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 May 2019, 00:31


Re: Cue not at start

Postby RoJeC on 14 May 2019, 10:34

It's not a bug. By design the app analyses the track and sets the Cue to the first downbeat of the grid.

For some use this may be inconvenient, but for on the fly DJing it would be close to a nightmare to have tracks not start at a downbeat that has some volume to it.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4646
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Cue not at start

Postby Jolly on 14 May 2019, 13:22

Thank you for the info Ronald. When I delved into the forum I discovered that my problem has been raised several times before, with similar answers. I realise my requirements are outside the DJ mainstream, but what a shame there isn't an option to not analyse the track/go to track start. I would happily pay for that capability.
Jolly
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 May 2019, 00:31


Re: Cue not at start

Postby RoJeC on 14 May 2019, 16:01

One of the prblems for this wish is that many tracks do not really start at 0.000. And if they do it often isn't in a way that it is in sync with a beat cycle. So transitions may sound like being irregular.

If the option would be available you will end uphaving to set the cue for an other pert of your tracks to a later position.

It's like one of the many 'would be nice' options. The more options available the more complex the product becomes. In the past this setting was been even more complex as it was like having a minimum (optional) volume within the first (optional) seconds.
ANd also this is not perfect for all situations.

Main thing in my opinion is that your set Cue is saved with the track, so it happens only once (in a while).
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4646
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Cue not at start

Postby Hanginon on 14 May 2019, 17:51

Jolly wrote:but what a shame there isn't an option to not analyse the track/go to track start. I would happily pay for that capability.

This, and many other suggestions from the Forum, should have been incorporated in V3.4.4 - instead, IMHO we have seemingly taken two giant steps backwards with V4. Quote Spock "Highly Illogical"!
Hanginon
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 15:00


Re: Cue not at start

Postby RoJeC on 16 May 2019, 09:34

This is about iOS.
In the PC.Mac version more settings always have been present.
In v4 (beta) this issue has new options. Check out the preferences.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4646
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands



Return to Support iOS




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes