How to go from "master sound" to "line in"?

   Suggest features and improvements

How to go from "master sound" to "line in"?

Postby euphoria on 10 Apr 2019, 13:08

Hey community, I have one problem.
I just want to play music from controller to maybe TeamSpeak 3 you know what I mean, but I'm not getting sound.
One of my friend told me I have to go from master to line in, but Idk how, I was googling for hour with no results... If anyone would help me it would be great.
euphoria
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Nov 2018, 17:14


Re: How to go from "master sound" to "line in"?

Postby RoJeC on 10 Apr 2019, 15:21

Seems like an option. So your output cable of your controller is set to a line in of a soundcard. This line in is (I guess) used by Teamspeak as the source for uploading/streaming.

If youhave 2 PC/laptop you can try most reliable. Next would be to try running at one PC. In that case you might have to slghtly increase your latency if you get dropouts due to the processing of more sound channels in parallel.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4646
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: How to go from "master sound" to "line in"?

Postby euphoria on 13 Apr 2019, 16:16

Well, my sound from console is already playing music to TS3, but speakers have like 0.5 second delay than headphones.
euphoria
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Nov 2018, 17:14



Return to Suggestions




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes