Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

   Forum closed (read only)
Forum rules
PLEASE.READ.FORUM.RULES.SUPPORT.UPDATE


FORUM CLOSED PLEASE POST in NEW TECHNICAL FORUMS BY SOFTWARE FAMILY

* Register your software (User Control Panel > Profile > Serial Number)
* Go to the download center and install the latest versions of software and drivers
* Use the search tool to look into topics
* Check the FAQs to be sure your problem hasn't been solved already
* Write in concise and precise ENGLISH Thank you.

Re: Cue'ing and general use with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby Hannes on 10 May 2011, 20:44

Yes i did,
but only twice, both times in a live situation when the TTs broke down so i had no time to think about it and just played.

So it´s a "no" if i have experienced this myself, but i can definately say that one of my best friends, an incredible DJ btw, always had to push the cdjs when cueing (with any software)

So i would say it´s from the cdjs just because of how cueing works, and now that you see the waveform you begin to notice it, not to mention that time just makes you more sensitive to certain things as you´re skill-level rises.

Other than that i only can recommend you to use the cdjs as midi-controllers to control cue points, as Cross itself doesn´t have any offset when jumping cue points.
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: Cue'ing and general use with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby makugee on 10 May 2011, 20:51

It's definitely not from the cdj's, Its a massive difference when i keep hitting the cue button when playing on CD's then when using mixvibes. When i hit cue it goes off beat and it looses the sound it would normally make, it almost feels like im cueing off beat because I cant hear the kickdrum as strong when im using Cross.

appreciate the help, but i think i need a offical mixvibes rep to give me some help or someone who always uses cdj's with mixvibes.


thanks.
makugee
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Apr 2011, 06:03
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Re: Cue'ing and general use with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby makugee on 10 May 2011, 21:11

Heres a good video actually.

This guy is using traktor but when he mashes the cue button on the cdj's it returns to the exact position to where he set the cue point at.

When I do this in mixvibes it wont return to the exact position like it does in this video. it offsets forward slightly to the right.

http://youtu.be/4lTpsYR5ws4
makugee
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Apr 2011, 06:03
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby sfronti on 11 May 2011, 10:03

If i am right..you push cue button but the line that shows the current position of the track does not return to the point you made as cue..but when you push play it starts from this cue point but it has a lag ?

If yes, this is a known issue which is 'caused, as all says, from cdj's and happens to all DVS software.

Stelios, Greece
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Hp EliteBook
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.0GHz
Ram:16Gb
V.G.A:NVIDIA Quadro 3000M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 500Gb
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:Gemini G4V, U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
sfronti
 
Posts: 913
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby makugee on 11 May 2011, 10:54

sfronti wrote:If i am right..you push cue button but the line that shows the current position of the track does not return to the point you made as cue..but when you push play it starts from this cue point but it has a lag ?

If yes, this is a known issue which is 'caused, as all says, from cdj's and happens to all DVS software.

Stelios, Greece



ahhh no not really.

read the last post I made and look at that video, when i do what he is doing (hitting the cue button) on mixvibes it does not return exactly to where I set the cue point.
makugee
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Apr 2011, 06:03
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby Blackbrook on 11 May 2011, 11:36

My best friend using CDJ 1000 MK II mentioned this too. Although you hit cue while playing the "cue line" (showing where in the waveform the cue is) does not move to the cue point you have set it to, right? BUT if you hit play the track WILL PLAY from the cue point you have set, is this right? This is how it happens at my friends setup. He told me this too but I did not realize it until he has shown it to me. This is the way how Cross works - if you think this is not a good way feel free to open a thread in the suggestions forum and spread your idea - my best friend will be a supporter of your idea!

Cheers,

Steve
Viele Grüße,
Cheers,
A plus,
Steve

Image
Winner Mixvibes 10 years DJ contest 2009


Blackbrook
 
Posts: 4417
Joined: 25 Dec 2007, 13:33


Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby sfronti on 11 May 2011, 12:18

Yes yanni, i understoond.... i know what you mean and i have noticed this too...You are right! Mixvibes in a way "moves" the cue point in track.

Stelios, Greece
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Hp EliteBook
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.0GHz
Ram:16Gb
V.G.A:NVIDIA Quadro 3000M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 500Gb
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:Gemini G4V, U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
sfronti
 
Posts: 913
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby makugee on 11 May 2011, 12:48

I'll try what you are suggesting blackbook, bit busy at the moment. But ill update here once I give it a go.

I like to keep hitting the cue button a few bars before i drop the next song in so I can get in time with the next track. So maybe I keep hitting cue then when I am ready to drop it in I press play?
makugee
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Apr 2011, 06:03
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby Hannes on 11 May 2011, 13:15

if play works perfectly, why not press play -> cue -> play.

looks more sophisticated than just hitting one button as well :lol:
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

Postby makugee on 11 May 2011, 14:24

alright I gave it a go, seems to work slightly better by dropping it in with play but it's still not perfectly going back to my cue point.
makugee
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Apr 2011, 06:03
Location: Melbourne, Australia


PreviousNext

Return to Technical support




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes