RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

   Report the issues you noticed while using MixVibes
Forum rules
Users with Cross DJ Mac bought in the App Store please join group User Cross DJ App Store to write in the support forum ucp.php?i=172

Other users must follow these rules.:
* Register your software (User Control Panel > Profile > Serial Number)
* Go to the download center and install the latest versions of software and drivers
* Use the search tool to look into topics
* Check the FAQs to be sure your problem hasn't been solved already
* Write in concise and precise ENGLISH Thank you.

RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby VDj Sean T on 05 Jul 2011, 16:31

Hey there,

I tried to install the 1.2.0 version of Vfx, after activation when I opened the Vfx I am getting a runtime error C++ and it closes by itself. Help me out here pls! :frown:

Sean
User avatar
VDj Sean T
 
Posts: 270
Joined: 09 Jun 2011, 15:34
Location: India


Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby Hannes on 05 Jul 2011, 16:33

Hey,

can you post your system-specs? It´ll make things easier for the guys to help you out.

regards
J
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby VDj Sean T on 05 Jul 2011, 16:39

MY SPECS ARE:

Studio 15 Notebook (Studio 1557)
Intel Core i7-720QM Quad Core Mobile CPU
4GB Shared Dual Channel DDR3 at 1067MHz
512MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570
With Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
User avatar
VDj Sean T
 
Posts: 270
Joined: 09 Jun 2011, 15:34
Location: India


Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby Hannes on 05 Jul 2011, 16:47

To me your specs seem fine,

but since I´m no expert on Vfx, i can only ask the basic question.
Is your PC optimized for Audio and do you have anything else running up on there?

regards
J
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby VDj Sean T on 05 Jul 2011, 17:29

I have uninstalled all other programs just cause i was loading up the Vfx. everythin is ok with the lapotp. and yes the audio card is working properly!

Sean


j-kut wrote:To me your specs seem fine,

but since I´m no expert on Vfx, i can only ask the basic question.
Is your PC optimized for Audio and do you have anything else running up on there?

regards
J
User avatar
VDj Sean T
 
Posts: 270
Joined: 09 Jun 2011, 15:34
Location: India


Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby VDj Sean T on 05 Jul 2011, 17:34

the previous version of Vfx opened out perfectly. but after i updated the new version shows this error!

Sean
User avatar
VDj Sean T
 
Posts: 270
Joined: 09 Jun 2011, 15:34
Location: India


Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby lilin on 05 Jul 2011, 17:54

Hi !

Can you post a screenshot of the errror ?
Thanks !

Tony


PS: How did you updated your software ? (Ii mean: did you ran the installer, or just copied the files and launched it)
User avatar
lilin
 
Posts: 250
Joined: 07 Apr 2008, 09:22


Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby VDj Sean T on 05 Jul 2011, 18:50

i have uninstalled now and trying to reinstall again. Well I installed the 1.1 version provided in the cd and after that downloaded the 1.2 from the website and operated the file installupdatevfx.exe and after it completed the installation. It asked for me serial code again along with my name, email address, country and DOB. I provided all of that. Clicked finish and then clicked on the file Mixvibes Vfx on my desktop to access the updated software it gave the RUNTIME MICROSOFT C++ ERROR and it automatically shuts down the software. I will reinstall now to check if this still repeats and I shall provide you a screenshot of the same.
User avatar
VDj Sean T
 
Posts: 270
Joined: 09 Jun 2011, 15:34
Location: India


Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby Blackbrook on 05 Jul 2011, 19:02

Did you install the update to a different folder? (@lilin: is this possible and should work?)

Cheers,

Steve
Viele Grüße,
Cheers,
A plus,
Steve

Image
Winner Mixvibes 10 years DJ contest 2009


Blackbrook
 
Posts: 4417
Joined: 25 Dec 2007, 13:33


Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

Postby Jim B on 05 Jul 2011, 19:15

VDj Sean T wrote: it gave the RUNTIME MICROSOFT C++


Have you tried to update your Microsoft Runtime C++ Libraries? If you haven't I would start there

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/de ... px?id=5555

A lot of gamers suffer from this error. Also certain plugin's in other DJ software applications need this package to run. MixVibes Vfx software may need it too.
Jim B
 
Posts: 1973
Joined: 08 Jul 2009, 18:02
Location: Nottingham, England


Next

Return to Technical Support




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 29 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes
 
cron