Gemini G4V

  

Gemini G4V

Postby sfronti on 28 Nov 2017, 15:05

Here is the map with the functions you asked for.

Stelios, Greece

G4V (Gemini)(GEMINI).mappings
(14.56 KiB) Downloaded 1402 times
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Sony Vaio
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.2GHz
Ram:8Gb
V.G.A:Ati Radeon HD 7550M/7650M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 240Gb (Intel)
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Vci100 MKII, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
User avatar
sfronti
 
Posts: 849
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: Gemini G4V

Postby FigDJ on 28 Nov 2017, 17:08

sfronti wrote:Here is the map with the functions you asked for.

Stelios, Greece

G4V (Gemini)(GEMINI).mappings


Ok a little bit of miscommunication on my part here.
As I was able to verify player 1 is using MIDI channel 1 and player 2 is using MIDI channel 2. That is confirmed by documentation and the map.

I suspect that the Deck C/A and Deck B/C buttons are hardware buttons as well as MIDI. By documentation and your map I confirmed that Deck C/A button uses parameter 26 on channel 1 and the Deck B/D button uses parameter 26 on channel 2.

The hardware portion is what I need to confirm.
I don't need you to map the Deck switch buttons.

I just need to use them without any MIDI commands to see if they switch the hardware channels.

Without mapping the deck switch buttons,
press the deck switch buttons on each side.
then map the play buttons for players 3 on the left and 4 on the right. That would tell me if the MIDI channel changed.

If the channel changed, I can then use those channels to map players 3 and 4.
If the channels did not changed, then I have to use modshiftlogic in toggle mode to switch decks. Determining if I have to use toggle mode is important because it affect how the LEDs should be mapped.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: Gemini G4V

Postby sfronti on 29 Nov 2017, 11:15

Good evening

Here's the MIDI file you asked for. I kept pushed the deck change button and then pushed the play button for player 3 and the same way for player 4.

Thanks a lot
G4V (Gemini)(GEMINI).mappings
(12.59 KiB) Downloaded 1391 times


Stelios, Greece
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Sony Vaio
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.2GHz
Ram:8Gb
V.G.A:Ati Radeon HD 7550M/7650M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 240Gb (Intel)
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Vci100 MKII, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
User avatar
sfronti
 
Posts: 849
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: Gemini G4V

Postby FigDJ on 29 Nov 2017, 14:56

sfronti wrote:Good evening

Here's the MIDI file you asked for. I kept pushed the deck change button and then pushed the play button for player 3 and the same way for player 4.

Thanks a lot
G4V (Gemini)(GEMINI).mappings


Stelios, Greece

So you kept the deck change button pressed and while pressed you mapped the play button?

You must change the deck, press and release the deck change button, then map the paly button.

So far from what you send me I don't see a channel change. One more try.

I know it is difficult to communicate this way but it is the only option. Once I get started things wil go smother and faster.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: Gemini G4V

Postby sfronti on 29 Nov 2017, 16:24

"So you kept the deck change button pressed and while pressed you mapped the play button?"

-Yes

"You must change the deck, press and release the deck change button, then map the paly button."
- Ok no problem. I'll do it as soon as i'll get back home.

From what i saw while pressing buttons in Cross player 1 and 2 use the same MIDI channel but the note (is it correct?) is different. This is happening with player 3,4 too. Sorry if this is something that has nothing to do with our job.

Thanks a lot for your precious time.
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Sony Vaio
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.2GHz
Ram:8Gb
V.G.A:Ati Radeon HD 7550M/7650M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 240Gb (Intel)
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Vci100 MKII, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
User avatar
sfronti
 
Posts: 849
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: Gemini G4V

Postby FigDJ on 29 Nov 2017, 17:10

From what I seen so far player 1 and 2 use the same note in different channels which is a common practice.

For the play button the player are each using MIDI note1, which translates into code as
<MIDI type="Note" parameter="0x1" channel="0x1"/>
for player 1 and
<MIDI type="Note" parameter="0x1" channel="0x2"/>
for player 2.
Normally for a 4 deck player you will see
<MIDI type="Note" parameter="0x1" channel="0x3"/>
for player 3 and
<MIDI type="Note" parameter="0x1" channel="0x4"/>
for player 4. That is if the controller has sufficient hardware resources to support the channels.

If controller does not have the hardware, then the map must compensate by using layers. that is when you start using shift mod logic command to switch between players.

While this type of mapping is more complicated, it can be done.
For example I mapped a Mixvibes UMCP-2 (a two deck controller whith only 4 pads per side) to control 4 decks and have full 8 cue points and sampler pads per side.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: Gemini G4V

Postby sfronti on 29 Nov 2017, 19:50

What i wrote above is totally wrong about play/pause MIDI channels in deck a and b.

Correction:

Deck A Play/Pause: Channel 1 - Note 0x1
Deck B Play/Pause: Channel 2 - Note 0x1

Stelios, Greece
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Sony Vaio
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.2GHz
Ram:8Gb
V.G.A:Ati Radeon HD 7550M/7650M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 240Gb (Intel)
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Vci100 MKII, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
User avatar
sfronti
 
Posts: 849
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: Gemini G4V

Postby sfronti on 29 Nov 2017, 20:02

sfronti wrote: You must change the deck, press and release the deck change button, then map the paly button."


When i release the deck change button and trying to map deck c play/pause informs to re-assign the button 'cause it is used by deck a play/pause.


Stelios, Greece
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Sony Vaio
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.2GHz
Ram:8Gb
V.G.A:Ati Radeon HD 7550M/7650M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 240Gb (Intel)
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Vci100 MKII, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
User avatar
sfronti
 
Posts: 849
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: Gemini G4V

Postby sfronti on 29 Nov 2017, 20:34

I've just received this from Gemini. I think it's the same with the one we already have.

Stelios, Greece

g4v g2v midi hid table(08.29.13).xls
(49 KiB) Downloaded 1397 times
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Sony Vaio
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.2GHz
Ram:8Gb
V.G.A:Ati Radeon HD 7550M/7650M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 240Gb (Intel)
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Vci100 MKII, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
User avatar
sfronti
 
Posts: 849
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: Gemini G4V

Postby FigDJ on 30 Nov 2017, 19:58

OK, the last file allowed me to determine if there was any hardware switching when switching decks.

As it turn out there is not, therefore, layered mapping is needed.

One more test to determine if the is hardware switch when using the pads.

Turn on the controller
Press HOTCUE mode button
map locator 1 to pad #1
pads are id as follows:
1234
5678
Test with a track to see if locator 1 is set when pad #1 is pressed.

Switch to autoloop mode by pressing the AUTO LOOP mode button.
map sampler pad #1 to pad #1
test with a track to see if sampler pad # becomes active and observe what happens to locator #1

If they both activate and deactivate in auto LOOP mode and in HOTCUE mode, there is no hardware switching.

All this information (I know is very tedious but) will help me determine the correct way to map this controller.

Normally this is done in a few minutes but since I don't have the controller I must rely on your responses to move forward.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Next

Return to Mapping Midi




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes