light dj-tech dragon two

  

Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby ROZE61 on 25 Feb 2016, 23:07

TV14:
starts with two lights on
# is the led
#2 1/32
#3 not
#4 1/16
#5 1/18
#6 1/4
#7 not
#8 1/12
#9 1
#10 2
#11 not
#12 4
#13 8
#14 16
#15 not
#16 32
I believe that it is ok
--------------
A/B and C/D works in the same way
User avatar
ROZE61
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 15:41
Location: Caponago (MB)


Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby FigDJ on 26 Feb 2016, 12:27

ROZE61 wrote:TV14:
starts with two lights on
# is the led
#2 1/32
#3 not
#4 1/16
#5 1/18
#6 1/4
#7 not
#8 1/12
#9 1
#10 2
#11 not
#12 4
#13 8
#14 16
#15 not
#16 32
I believe that it is ok
--------------
A/B and C/D works in the same way
Great, I believe we are done with the standard map. Any other concerns or problems (not related to your workflow) before I call it the un-official version?

if not then please tell me how can I modify the map to best suit your workflow needs and that will be your personalized version of the map.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby ROZE61 on 27 Feb 2016, 10:42

FigDJ wrote:
ROZE61 wrote: Any other concerns or problems (not related to your workflow) before I call it the un-official version?
.

----------------------------
A) Song searches jumps again
-------------------------------------
B) Hard to explain ...
I write in sequence, so it is perhaps easier to understand.
1) I have a song with a loop previously set
2) I load this song
3) I played
4) I active the loop (with "RE" button)
5) the song continues to play regularly
this is ok
sometimes it happens this:
1) I have a song with a loop previously set
2) I load this song
3) I played
4) I active the loop (with "RE" button)
5) the song jump directly to the loop while it is on air ...FEAR!!!
I think this happens with songs where I have manually set the loop (with '70 songs is not always possible to use the Autoloop). But I rechecked and does not always happen for that reason
---------------------------------
C) I load the deck A with the song "X" (and "X" is on air) then I want to load in Deck B the song "Y" but for error I load "X".
the volume increases and you hear 2 deck on the air even though B fader is at 0 ...
User avatar
ROZE61
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 15:41
Location: Caponago (MB)


Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby FigDJ on 29 Feb 2016, 15:25

Dragon2.pdf
(255.26 KiB) Downloaded 244 times
Dragon Two (Final).mappings
(262.93 KiB) Downloaded 254 times
Sorry for the delay in responding. Been bussy.
ROZE61 wrote:
----------------------------
A) Song searches jumps again
-------------------------------------
[/quote]Make sure that you are selecting the correct map and delete older versions. This function has not changed since version TV8.
ROZE61 wrote:B) Hard to explain ...
I write in sequence, so it is perhaps easier to understand.
1) I have a song with a loop previously set
2) I load this song
3) I played
4) I active the loop (with "RE" button)
5) the song continues to play regularly
this is ok
sometimes it happens this:
1) I have a song with a loop previously set
2) I load this song
3) I played
4) I active the loop (with "RE" button)
5) the song jump directly to the loop while it is on air ...FEAR!!!
I think this happens with songs where I have manually set the loop (with '70 songs is not always possible to use the Autoloop). But I rechecked and does not always happen for that reason
I made some changes to the map to account for this. Please carefully read the PDF document that I included.
ROZE61 wrote:C) I load the deck A with the song "X" (and "X" is on air) then I want to load in Deck B the song "Y" but for error I load "X".
the volume increases and you hear 2 deck on the air even though B fader is at 0 ...


You are describing "load as clone of master" command. Make sure that when you press load you are not also pressing the shift button.

The only other thing I can think off is to make sure that on the GUI the Deck letters for A,C, and D are on. Otherwise the input of those decks will bypass the mixer crossfader and go directly to the output.
The Version Posted here is the un-official (not published by Mixvibes) final version.
I will be happy to do changes to accomodate your workflow as my way of saying thank you for all the testing that you did.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby ROZE61 on 29 Feb 2016, 23:39

FigDJ wrote:
ROZE61 wrote:
FigDJ wrote:I am posting 5 test files, they are all about the selector. It is just getting a little hard to keep track of what I tried before so here it is.

For each one

Move the selector CC --> and tell me how many step did it go down,

Move the selector CCW <-- and tell me how many step did it go up,
CC+1, CCW-2 and so on.


I guess CC+1 and CCW -2 will be as close as we are going to get on that one. Could you please send me that file so I will include it in the final version? Once I compile the final file I will post a final version with full documentation.
------------------------------------------------------------
I have tested the files:
number 1> CC 1 song - CCW not work.
other files decrease and increase equal ... +130 songs - 130 songs.
I tried to change the number 1 file (integer map fader / knob) and increases CC1 - CCW-2


I confirm that with "select" the songs jump. Perhaps I did not explain well. Sorry for English not good ...
User avatar
ROZE61
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 15:41
Location: Caponago (MB)


Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby ROZE61 on 29 Feb 2016, 23:43

final version
"RE" button:
I press "RE" button and engages the loop. Same as when I press encoders ...
----------------------------------
..."load as clone of master"...
I can not understand, I will try not to make mistakes to upload songs. :)
--------------------------------
two dragon pdf - ok it seems that everything matches
--------------------------------
User avatar
ROZE61
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 15:41
Location: Caponago (MB)


Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby FigDJ on 01 Mar 2016, 01:32

The RE (reloop command) button activates a previously set loop in the track. The push button on the encoder (auto loop trigger) start a new loop at the length specified by the auto loop setting. For irregular loop lengths use th " in" and "out" buttons. The out button auto starts the loop.
If you use "load" on player A with track 1amd then use Shift + load on player B it will load an exact copy of the track in A and adjust volume depending on preferences settings.
Suggest to take some time with Cross Manual to see how different commands work. It is not like VDJ.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby ROZE61 on 01 Mar 2016, 09:00

Sorry, I do not always understand the controls, I always used vinyl records or timecode with normal mixer. Not even use VDJ, I only tested free version to see if the "dragon two" was ok ...
Good, so if this is right is perfect for all !!! :)
I send you a map with 2 controls modified by me. if you can put the right lighting I'm gonna be happy.
Thanks
User avatar
ROZE61
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 15:41
Location: Caponago (MB)


Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby ROZE61 on 02 Mar 2016, 13:49

dragon FIGDJ.PNG
Hi,
I made a drawing for my changes.
Thank you again for what you did ... :)
User avatar
ROZE61
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 15:41
Location: Caponago (MB)


Re: light dj-tech dragon two

Postby FigDJ on 02 Mar 2016, 14:57

ROZE61 wrote:
dragon FIGDJ.PNG
Hi,
I made a drawing for my changes.
Thank you again for what you did ... :)


Could you please post a copy of your map. I can also add match key options and delete extra code not needed (since you don't use samplers). this will make the file smaller, faster to load and less of a resource in the system.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


PreviousNext

Return to Mapping Midi




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes