Page 1 of 1

Version 3.3.2 not fix Automix

PostPosted: 09 Sep 2018, 03:24
by Legaldeejay
This program is junk. I have been telling these guys at Mixvibes for months about how Automix doesn't work correctly, but they obviously can't fix the bugs in their own program. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY WITH THIS GARBAGE PROGRAM. Use a real professional program like VirtualDJ and Traktor who listen to their customers.

Re: Version 3.3.2 not fix Automix

PostPosted: 09 Sep 2018, 16:29
by Team@Mixvibes
Sorry you feel that way. The team always try to balance working on all bugs and feature request (with a priority on fixing bugs/crashes). These most recent updates have all been to address crashes and audio issues (which IMO is more important than Automix and effects more people).

Also the Automix function is supposed to have track loading disabled by default (it is on PC/Mac and iOS), so the best practice would be to turn off automix before you attempt to load a new track.

for both the PC/Mac and iOS versions of Cross DJ, loading a track is disabled when playing an automix playlist. This isn't as much of an issue for those versions since you can load tracks into the playlist instead, but I assume it is supposed to be disabled in the Android version as well and since it isn't that might be what is causing this rapid fire crossfade bug.


Sorry for the inconvenience,
Adam @Mixvibes

Re: Version 3.3.2 not fix Automix

PostPosted: 10 Sep 2018, 20:28
by Legaldeejay
Disabling the loading of tracks during an Automix is not user friendly and is not how any of the professional programs work. You should be able to cue up any track on the other player so that you can change the order of tracks during an Automix if needed. The way it works now is if you have Automix enabled and are playing Track #1, you cannot change Track #2, unless you stop the Automix, and then load Track #2. But then what happens is that when you start Automix again, it will crossfade right into Track #2 in the middle of Track #1! I really don't think anybody over there at Mixvibes has really troubleshooted or looked into the practical realities of this feature.

Re: Version 3.3.2 not fix Automix

PostPosted: 10 Sep 2018, 21:28
by RoJeC
For sure it would be more convenient if this behaviour is more similar to the Cross Win/Mac where you can switch track order in automix untill the transition starts.

When this was build for Android (like 5 years ago) it might have been a performance issue. as the current way uses a lower CPU performance period to be loaded in the background.

It might be a good moment for the developers to reflect to this part of the design to see if it can be revered to be like win/mac (and not try to implement this andorid/iOS method in a new win/mac version).