Strange Sync Problem.

   MixVibes Android applications for Smartphone and Pad: CrossDJ

Re: Strange Sync Problem.

Postby daddyfilth on 05 Apr 2017, 15:20

I was trying to create 7 loop packs using only the loops grid.

48x7

I had +/- 336 samples loaded to RL system.

Thank you for the help.
daddyfilth
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 04 Apr 2017, 10:01


Re: Strange Sync Problem.

Postby apazat on 05 Apr 2017, 15:20

I spent some time with the developper trying your samples.

When you play a sample, it will be stretched to fit the app's BPM.
Your samples have different BPMs from one another.
When you play a lot of samples that have different BPMs, they will all be stretched, which may be demanding for your device, and that will cause performance issues, hence the distorsion you are hearing. As RoJeC points out, this is probably CPU stress load.

The main thing we can advise you is to have samples that have the same BPM (or modify your samples so they have the same BPM).

Are all your samples meant to be played together ?

A few other precisions :

This is problem is not linked to the RAM.
The sample rate doesn't have a role either, the app resamples all your loops when they are loaded.
We would also generally advise to turn the HQ limiter on.

Hope this information helps,

Antoine @Mixvibes
apazat
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 Mar 2017, 10:36


Re: Strange Sync Problem.

Postby daddyfilth on 05 Apr 2017, 15:37

I was trying to make all the samples connect with one another, but I only need to play like 7 at a time maximum.


If you think having the samples all playing at the same tempo could resolve the issue I will try that and report back.

thanks for the help.
daddyfilth
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 04 Apr 2017, 10:01


Re: Strange Sync Problem.

Postby daddyfilth on 06 Apr 2017, 17:23

Hello, again, guys.

I have built a track in my DAW and loaded each loop into Remixlive, 13 samples.
I loaded only this 13 and after paying around a bit it started lagging again.
All of the samples were time stretched together so they are at the same BPM while before I was just importing samples from multiple sources and expecting RL would fit them together.

I was playing about 7 samples at once and it started lagging again, I reopened the app, reloaded the samples in another pack, added no RL sample editing features whatsoever or RL fx and it continues to glitch.

And it always looks like the rythmic samples: hats, percussion, kicks
play a big part in this. If I stop playing a hat loop mid jam it really feels that RL does not have anything to grab on to and starts responding like this.

Thank you for the help so far.
daddyfilth
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 04 Apr 2017, 10:01


Re: Strange Sync Problem.

Postby daddyfilth on 07 Apr 2017, 12:11

Do you think some of those CPU boosters on googleplay could resolve this?

Is there one you could recommend? I installed the free version of Octacore Processor Booster and whie activating it seemed to improve RL's performance a bit but I am not even sure.

If the problem is not resolved do you think I can get this resolved with the next android or RL update?

If these updates are not coming soon would I be able to get a refund?

Are people experiencing the same problems as I or is this just an issue with my android tablet?
(CPU. Intel® Atom™ x3-C3200 Quad-Core, 64bit.)

Thank you for all the help.
daddyfilth
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 04 Apr 2017, 10:01


Re: Strange Sync Problem.

Postby RoJeC on 08 Apr 2017, 03:18

CPU boosters take CPU capacity of the CPU. So won't always be helpful.

Have you checked that your settings are for max CPU and not saving energy?

In the past months this issue hasn't been reported by other users. At this moment it does seem to be related to your hardware. The devteam now knows it and can keep it in mind.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/FAQ/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4284
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Previous

Return to Support Android




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes