Page 1 of 1

Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 23 May 2015, 22:41
by Johannes Fux
Hey,

i bought the remote app some days ago and can't connect my mac (Cross DJ in 32 bit mode) with Cross DJ free with activated remote support to my iPhone.

I tried 64 Bit and 32 Bit mode and I tried direct connection over WLAN and so on... :(

Any idea how i can fix it?

Regards
Johannes

Re: Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 24 May 2015, 08:21
by RoJeC
You have use 32bit at the mac as you tried.

The remote has been updated to work with Yosemite.
So do you have this version and do you have version 3.3.10 of Cross.

Re: Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 25 May 2015, 19:53
by Johannes Fux
I use version 3.2.3 on Mac out of the Mac Store (its the free version)

and its not working with demo or my version :(

I want to buy the full version but first i want to get it work...

Re: Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 25 May 2015, 20:13
by RoJeC
Both 32bit as 64bit are installed with the Demo installation. Right click the Cross icon to select the 32bit mode to start.

Re: Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 25 May 2015, 20:35
by Johannes Fux
I checked it, it's running in 32 Bit Mode! - Both

The demo shows 64Bit next to version number and it doesnt show it. :(

I also deactivated the firewall!

Re: Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 25 May 2015, 21:10
by RoJeC
Have you enabled the remote in preferences.
Does anything happen. Any message...

Re: Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 25 May 2015, 22:36
by Johannes Fux
I have enabled remote in the settings menu
it just appears not connected or disconnected something like that

is there any way to show up a remote console to check what happens in the iPhone remote app?

i cant see where the problem is...

this would be a nice update :)

Re: Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 25 Jul 2015, 17:21
by CrossDJoniPadandMacBookPro
I have the same problem and I used the actual version from AppStore.
One year ago it works.

My next try was, to use Yosemite beta. But in Yosemite there isn't wep.

Some times I get a message, when I start Remote, that I should connect to the same wifi.

What is now correct:
Make an ad-hoc network or connect both to the same wifi (that's my favorite) ?

Greetings from cologne
Volker

Re: Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 30 Jul 2015, 20:32
by CrossDJoniPadandMacBookPro
Helle all
Now i'd Tested in Wifi with my old iPad (iOS 7) AND it worked directly.

When we get an App, that works in iOS 8 ???

Re: Remote App + Mac - all UpToDate

PostPosted: 10 Aug 2015, 14:55
by Stormcaller
FYI fixed in Cross 3.11