Page 1 of 1

U-Mix Remote not working completely?

PostPosted: 03 Feb 2012, 23:27
by tny
Hello,

my problem is when i'm using U-Mix Remote not all functions are working:
- The Amount of the FX'es ?! it was the main reason for me to buy the app.
- you can't scratch on the pad? was expecting that, but not important for me.
- pitch only for +/- 6% but can't change the amount.
- why isn't there a loop in/out button?

I am using Cross 1.7.1 and the newest iPad2 Version of U-Mix Remote

Hope you can help me? I would need it next week!

Thank you

Re: U-Mix Remote not working completely?

PostPosted: 04 Feb 2012, 11:38
by christiankoopmann
Hey,

tny wrote: The Amount of the FX'es ?!

On which view does it not work? Are you running it in landscape or in the normal view?

tny wrote:you can't scratch on the pad? was expecting that, but not important for me.

It should work but it could be that the Jogs will not work correct when running Cross in Timecode Mode. With only MIDI so no Timecode control the jogs runs perfect.

tny wrote:- pitch only for +/- 6% but can't change the amount.

Press SHIFT and then MODE you should be able to change the Pitch Range.

tny wrote:- why isn't there a loop in/out button?

True there is no but I can't say why.

regards
Christian

Re: U-Mix Remote not working completely?

PostPosted: 04 Feb 2012, 13:37
by Hannes
christiankoopmann wrote:
tny wrote:- why isn't there a loop in/out button?

True there is no but I can't say why.


I dare to say that´s because you will not be able to set a smooth loop with the touchpad and wlan latency ;)

Re: U-Mix Remote not working completely?

PostPosted: 06 Feb 2012, 12:08
by Luziano
Hello tny,

Do sliders work (volume, pitch, crossfader)? If they do, there shouldn't be any problem with knobs (FX, EQs / Jogs).

Otherwise, try to disconnect / reconnect the app, or maybe your latency is too high.

Do you see a pop-up just after launching the app saying "Connection repaired"?

Do not try to move knobs in a circular way, just go up / down to increase / decrease the amount (once the knob you're trying to control is zoomed-in).

j-kut wrote:
christiankoopmann wrote:
tny wrote:- why isn't there a loop in/out button?

True there is no but I can't say why.


I dare to say that´s because you will not be able to set a smooth loop with the touchpad and wlan latency ;)


Exact.