Page 2 of 5

Re: Cue'ing and general use with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 10 May 2011, 20:44
by Hannes
Yes i did,
but only twice, both times in a live situation when the TTs broke down so i had no time to think about it and just played.

So it´s a "no" if i have experienced this myself, but i can definately say that one of my best friends, an incredible DJ btw, always had to push the cdjs when cueing (with any software)

So i would say it´s from the cdjs just because of how cueing works, and now that you see the waveform you begin to notice it, not to mention that time just makes you more sensitive to certain things as you´re skill-level rises.

Other than that i only can recommend you to use the cdjs as midi-controllers to control cue points, as Cross itself doesn´t have any offset when jumping cue points.

Re: Cue'ing and general use with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 10 May 2011, 20:51
by makugee
It's definitely not from the cdj's, Its a massive difference when i keep hitting the cue button when playing on CD's then when using mixvibes. When i hit cue it goes off beat and it looses the sound it would normally make, it almost feels like im cueing off beat because I cant hear the kickdrum as strong when im using Cross.

appreciate the help, but i think i need a offical mixvibes rep to give me some help or someone who always uses cdj's with mixvibes.


thanks.

Re: Cue'ing and general use with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 10 May 2011, 21:11
by makugee
Heres a good video actually.

This guy is using traktor but when he mashes the cue button on the cdj's it returns to the exact position to where he set the cue point at.

When I do this in mixvibes it wont return to the exact position like it does in this video. it offsets forward slightly to the right.

http://youtu.be/4lTpsYR5ws4

Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 11 May 2011, 10:03
by sfronti
If i am right..you push cue button but the line that shows the current position of the track does not return to the point you made as cue..but when you push play it starts from this cue point but it has a lag ?

If yes, this is a known issue which is 'caused, as all says, from cdj's and happens to all DVS software.

Stelios, Greece

Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 11 May 2011, 10:54
by makugee
sfronti wrote:If i am right..you push cue button but the line that shows the current position of the track does not return to the point you made as cue..but when you push play it starts from this cue point but it has a lag ?

If yes, this is a known issue which is 'caused, as all says, from cdj's and happens to all DVS software.

Stelios, Greece



ahhh no not really.

read the last post I made and look at that video, when i do what he is doing (hitting the cue button) on mixvibes it does not return exactly to where I set the cue point.

Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 11 May 2011, 11:36
by Blackbrook
My best friend using CDJ 1000 MK II mentioned this too. Although you hit cue while playing the "cue line" (showing where in the waveform the cue is) does not move to the cue point you have set it to, right? BUT if you hit play the track WILL PLAY from the cue point you have set, is this right? This is how it happens at my friends setup. He told me this too but I did not realize it until he has shown it to me. This is the way how Cross works - if you think this is not a good way feel free to open a thread in the suggestions forum and spread your idea - my best friend will be a supporter of your idea!

Cheers,

Steve

Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 11 May 2011, 12:18
by sfronti
Yes yanni, i understoond.... i know what you mean and i have noticed this too...You are right! Mixvibes in a way "moves" the cue point in track.

Stelios, Greece

Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 11 May 2011, 12:48
by makugee
I'll try what you are suggesting blackbook, bit busy at the moment. But ill update here once I give it a go.

I like to keep hitting the cue button a few bars before i drop the next song in so I can get in time with the next track. So maybe I keep hitting cue then when I am ready to drop it in I press play?

Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 11 May 2011, 13:15
by Hannes
if play works perfectly, why not press play -> cue -> play.

looks more sophisticated than just hitting one button as well :lol:

Re: Cue'ing with cdj's in mixvibes Cross.

PostPosted: 11 May 2011, 14:24
by makugee
alright I gave it a go, seems to work slightly better by dropping it in with play but it's still not perfectly going back to my cue point.