Page 1 of 1

loop accuracy

PostPosted: 05 Mar 2016, 22:14
by aivar00
Hi!
please make looping little bit more accurate... now it cuts a little bit too early.. it's question about mm-seconds, but still...
like they work in Serato and Traktor...

program itselt has allways been very good and stable, but this one thing, that bothers me...

Thank You,
Aivar

Re: loop accuracy

PostPosted: 05 Mar 2016, 22:27
by RoJeC
Have you tried various Snap settings?

Re: loop accuracy

PostPosted: 07 Mar 2016, 20:39
by aivar00
RoJeC wrote:Have you tried various Snap settings?

No. what should i try? disabling Snap and then Loop works perfeclty?

Re: loop accuracy

PostPosted: 07 Mar 2016, 21:33
by RoJeC
The snap is to cut the loops with the set accuracy in relation to the beats as in the grid.

So to know what you have going on more info is needed. If you have the snap enabled it may be that the problem isn't the loop but rather the beat grid itself being off.

It would also be possible that you have tracks with a drifting beat. This could be if it is with non electronic drums.

Re: loop accuracy

PostPosted: 14 Mar 2016, 21:04
by aivar00
beatgrid is perfect.. it should cut (for example 4 beats).
even if the beatgrid is not so correct, it should cut 4 beats anyway, not 3,990 (for example). Mastertempo is not enabled.