Reset Pitch MIDI mappable

   Suggest features and improvements

Re: Reset Pitch MIDI mappable

Postby daniel clark on 07 Feb 2017, 02:04

:idea: are there any MIDI commands for the pitch reset for the selections in the MIDI table in Cross,, the one you are trying to map is pitch value ,,which con-notates adjustable value ,,you might be looking for something to snap it to o pitch,,like the red led on slider for pitch will snap it to zero :idea:

went thru the table ,,didnt really see anything along those lines ,, fig might have to be the MIDI monster :eek:
Image
Image
January 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month
MEMBER OF:
:cool: C00l People MV Society :cool:

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR SOFTWARE...FORUM RULES
2014 dell XPS8700
intel core i5 4400@3.10ghz
12 gigs DDR3 ram
NVDIA GeForce GT635
Win 10 /64 bits OS
Realteck 7.1
Home USB sound dogle
Asus VE247H monitor
Logitec G-15 ser 1 gaming keyboard
U-Mix Control Pro 2
User avatar
daniel clark
 
Posts: 6660
Joined: 31 Oct 2008, 00:01
Location: Charleston,S C


Re: Reset Pitch MIDI mappable

Postby djdementia on 07 Feb 2017, 02:26

daniel clark wrote::idea: are there any MIDI commands for the pitch reset for the selections in the MIDI table in Cross,, the one you are trying to map is pitch value ,,which con-notates adjustable value ,,you might be looking for something to snap it to o pitch,,like the red led on slider for pitch will snap it to zero :idea:

went thru the table ,,didnt really see anything along those lines ,, fig might have to be the MIDI monster :eek:


No. This thread was started because there is no Pitch Reset in Cross. I was told that this is on purpose because you can just use "Pitch Value" and set that to 50 instead of using a "Pitch Reset"

I wish there was a Pitch Reset!
User avatar
djdementia
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Mar 2014, 06:32


Re: Reset Pitch MIDI mappable

Postby RoJeC on 07 Feb 2017, 10:06

It likely is some miscommunication at MIDI level.

When I use a pad (nanopad) I get options listed to set values. Really straightforward.

checked player 1, 2, current, all to all have same behavior...

WIth this simple way of setting value there likely is no sense in creating an additional MIDI option to 'reset' as this on the MIDI side would only complicate by havong an other command doing the same. With only difference it has one fixed value...
pitchset..png
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/FAQ/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4192
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Reset Pitch MIDI mappable

Postby FigDJ on 07 Feb 2017, 13:34

On the Hercules manual it said that it is mean to gradually adjust the pitch back to original value. This indicates that the manufacturer is using a button with a CC signal instead of a note signal.

sliders, knobs and encodes use CC while button use note.
In this case you have to map it as an Increment decrement button and use a 1 value for the step. The operation will not reset the pitch value with one press but it will in small steps change the pitch value until it is the original. In practice you press and hold the button and the repeat function (happens in milliseconds) will reset the pitch value. The bigger the step value the faster it gets to the original pitch.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: Reset Pitch MIDI mappable

Postby RoJeC on 07 Feb 2017, 14:36

That all makes sense...

Your workaround could be to map a key at your keyboard.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/FAQ/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4192
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Reset Pitch MIDI mappable

Postby FigDJ on 07 Feb 2017, 14:45

If you find documentation on the MIDI table for your controller I might be able to map it to what you want.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Previous

Return to Suggestions




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes