Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

   Suggest features and improvements

Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

Postby elationdjs on 17 Aug 2014, 22:08

Hi guys,

Using Cross 3.2 with DDJ-SX. Using brake effect over weekend, enabled it, song slows and stops, new track in.. All good until, you add a song on the deck that had brake enabled, you get it ready for the mix, bring the song in..... What no sound?? Ahhh brake is still enabled!

Can the brake be made to disable itself (turn off) when the effect has finished, this has caught me out a few times over last month.

Cheers John.
Equipment: Asus 15.6" IPS Touchscreen N550JK i7 2.4ghtz Quad Core, 16GB DDR3 RAM,(2GB RamDisk), GeForce GTX850m Discrete Graphics, 512GB SATA3 SSD, 3TB USB3 Ext Hard Drive (Media), Windows 8.1 64bit, Pioneer DDJ-SX MIDI Controller, 2 x Pioneer CDJ 2000 Nexus's, 1 x Pioneer DJM 900 Nexus

https://elation-av.co.uk
https://elation-av.co.uk/dj-equipment-hire-leeds.html
http://Facebook.com/elationav
https://elation-av.co.uk/youtube

:) :) :) :) - Happy Mixing!!
elationdjs
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 20 Jun 2014, 14:23
Location: Leeds / UK


Re: Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

Postby daniel clark on 17 Aug 2014, 22:15

:cool: Just curious as to hear how the software is suposed to know when the effect is not needed,,,how would you suggest this be implemented ,, :cool:
Image
Image
January 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month
MEMBER OF:
:cool: C00l People MV Society :cool:

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR SOFTWARE...FORUM RULES
2014 dell XPS8700
intel core i5 4400@3.10ghz
12 gigs DDR3 ram
NVDIA GeForce GT635
Win 10 /64 bits OS
Realteck 7.1
Home USB sound dogle
Asus VE247H monitor
Logitec G-15 ser 1 gaming keyboard
U-Mix Control Pro 2
User avatar
daniel clark
 
Posts: 6853
Joined: 31 Oct 2008, 00:01
Location: Charleston,S C


Re: Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

Postby elationdjs on 17 Aug 2014, 22:20

Hi Daniel,

I'm no programmer so I'm not implying it would be easy but maybe when the software detects that the brake effect has finished and play commences on the other deck. It's only an idea or if another track is loaded on the deck that had just been used with brake then the effect is disabled (reset).

John.
Equipment: Asus 15.6" IPS Touchscreen N550JK i7 2.4ghtz Quad Core, 16GB DDR3 RAM,(2GB RamDisk), GeForce GTX850m Discrete Graphics, 512GB SATA3 SSD, 3TB USB3 Ext Hard Drive (Media), Windows 8.1 64bit, Pioneer DDJ-SX MIDI Controller, 2 x Pioneer CDJ 2000 Nexus's, 1 x Pioneer DJM 900 Nexus

https://elation-av.co.uk
https://elation-av.co.uk/dj-equipment-hire-leeds.html
http://Facebook.com/elationav
https://elation-av.co.uk/youtube

:) :) :) :) - Happy Mixing!!
elationdjs
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 20 Jun 2014, 14:23
Location: Leeds / UK


Re: Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

Postby daniel clark on 17 Aug 2014, 23:09

:cool: thinking this thru ,, only thing i could think of if the master was changed to the other deck that might signal the other track to go to a default setting ,, but the outcome of that might be bad also ,,
not a dev either ,, just a old dee jay ,, :mrgreen:
Image
Image
January 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month
MEMBER OF:
:cool: C00l People MV Society :cool:

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR SOFTWARE...FORUM RULES
2014 dell XPS8700
intel core i5 4400@3.10ghz
12 gigs DDR3 ram
NVDIA GeForce GT635
Win 10 /64 bits OS
Realteck 7.1
Home USB sound dogle
Asus VE247H monitor
Logitec G-15 ser 1 gaming keyboard
U-Mix Control Pro 2
User avatar
daniel clark
 
Posts: 6853
Joined: 31 Oct 2008, 00:01
Location: Charleston,S C


Re: Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

Postby elationdjs on 17 Aug 2014, 23:18

No name dropping here Daniel but other softwares do seem to have this ability, it's just really annoying when your in the mix, apply a brake and drop the other track then load next track and drop that for there to be a really awkward silence while you work out what's happened.

I too will have a play and see what way it could be tackled. Hopefully programmers may see this and come up with a solution... :)

John.
Equipment: Asus 15.6" IPS Touchscreen N550JK i7 2.4ghtz Quad Core, 16GB DDR3 RAM,(2GB RamDisk), GeForce GTX850m Discrete Graphics, 512GB SATA3 SSD, 3TB USB3 Ext Hard Drive (Media), Windows 8.1 64bit, Pioneer DDJ-SX MIDI Controller, 2 x Pioneer CDJ 2000 Nexus's, 1 x Pioneer DJM 900 Nexus

https://elation-av.co.uk
https://elation-av.co.uk/dj-equipment-hire-leeds.html
http://Facebook.com/elationav
https://elation-av.co.uk/youtube

:) :) :) :) - Happy Mixing!!
elationdjs
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 20 Jun 2014, 14:23
Location: Leeds / UK


Re: Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

Postby daniel clark on 17 Aug 2014, 23:52

:cool: this brings to mind ,,years ago when 12"vinals singles were new on the sene ,, had to color code the vinal with florence tags to be able to not play the wrong speed for the vinal ,, ,got to adapt your work flow to the senerio ,, :cool:
Image
Image
January 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month
MEMBER OF:
:cool: C00l People MV Society :cool:

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR SOFTWARE...FORUM RULES
2014 dell XPS8700
intel core i5 4400@3.10ghz
12 gigs DDR3 ram
NVDIA GeForce GT635
Win 10 /64 bits OS
Realteck 7.1
Home USB sound dogle
Asus VE247H monitor
Logitec G-15 ser 1 gaming keyboard
U-Mix Control Pro 2
User avatar
daniel clark
 
Posts: 6853
Joined: 31 Oct 2008, 00:01
Location: Charleston,S C


Re: Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

Postby DJ Vintage on 18 Aug 2014, 09:12

I can see how a "reset FX on track load" option would come in handy here. Just like you can reset the fader to 0 on load in some software for example or the gain.
DJ Vintage
 
Posts: 366
Joined: 19 Jun 2013, 15:42
Location: Utrecht - The Netherlands


Re: Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

Postby RoJeC on 18 Aug 2014, 09:57

I guess it won't be that easy in the way Cross works (anything can be programmed but..).
In Cross FX are not fixed to a deck. The FX are changeable on the fly in the routing between mixer and master out. Also FX's routing can be set in line (one after the other).
The other is that the FX may be linked to a video effect that doesn't brake.

So to have this 'brake reset' done will be quite conditional.

And of course other FX have other requirements for special treatment, like roll.

As Daniel mentioned you have to tell quite explicit what you want to happen under which user conditions for such and maybe what you don't want to happen; involving developers in programming can only be the next step.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4679
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Brake FX - Caught out twice as effect still enabled.

Postby UncleVibes on 18 Aug 2014, 11:15

In Cross FX are not fixed to a deck. The FX are changeable on the fly in the routing between mixer and master out. Also FX's routing can be set in line (one after the other).
The other is that the FX may be linked to a video effect that doesn't brake.

So to have this 'brake reset' done will be quite conditional.


Scheduled a new way to control effects within Cross. Maybe this suggestion comply with the next future...
User avatar
UncleVibes
 
Posts: 10254
Joined: 22 Sep 2003, 13:36



Return to Suggestions




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes