Mono mode

   Suggest features and improvements

Mono mode

Postby Antoine_G on 24 Jul 2014, 21:29

Is it possible to play tracks in mono mode?

If we have one speaker or one of the two speakers is broken, it can be a problem with some songs which have strong stereo effects.

Try with "Lenny Kravitz - Are you gonna go my way" where some instruments are at one side.
Antoine_G
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 02 Jul 2014, 13:05
Location: Paris


Re: Mono mode

Postby FigDJ on 24 Jul 2014, 22:09

Choose "Simple Stereo" under the audio section of preferences.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: Mono mode

Postby discopex on 24 Jul 2014, 23:54

FigDJ wrote:Choose "Simple Stereo" under the audio section of preferences.


This won't turn audio output to mono though. :twisted:
Thinkpad X240, 8 Gb / 512Gb SSD
running Cross 3.4.3 64-bit
Allen & Heath K2, Pioneer DJM-450
discopex
 
Posts: 506
Joined: 02 May 2007, 08:45


Re: Mono mode

Postby RoJeC on 25 Jul 2014, 00:32

Split mono does this. Just have to make sure you don't send cue.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4678
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Mono mode

Postby FigDJ on 25 Jul 2014, 01:52

Rojec is correct. My bad , I was trying to respond witout having the system in front of me. ooops!
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: Mono mode

Postby Antoine_G on 01 Aug 2014, 15:58

RoJeC wrote:Split mono does this. Just have to make sure you don't send cue.


It's not a real mono mode, isn't it?
This mode send audio of master and cue to one output (audio to one channel and cue to other).

I would like a real mono mode, transform the tracks from stereo to mono. My amplifier doesn't allow this.

I'll try to post some caps.
Antoine_G
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 02 Jul 2014, 13:05
Location: Paris


Re: Mono mode

Postby FigDJ on 01 Aug 2014, 16:23

RickH wrote:
RoJeC wrote:Split mono does this. Just have to make sure you don't send cue.


It's not a real mono mode, isn't it?
This mode send audio of master and cue to one output (audio to one channel and cue to other).

I would like a real mono mode, transform the tracks from stereo to mono. My amplifier doesn't allow this.

I'll try to post some caps.


Don't understand what you want to do.

The mode suggested by Rojec takes the left and right signals from the Master combines it and send it out in one mono output. It also takes the left and right signals from the Cue combines them and send them out in one output.

Result is one output for Master in Mono and one output for Cue in Mono.
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD


Re: Mono mode

Postby RoJeC on 01 Aug 2014, 19:44

Real mono is the magic touch of a Producer in the master tracks. There is good reason that levelling left and right and combining doesn't come close to the stereo atmosphere.
So the closest to this that Cross can offer is the mentioned solution which can be finished by adding a splitter to make it dual mono.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4678
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Mono mode

Postby djdubc on 11 Aug 2014, 08:28

i see exactly what he is saying...a switch for mono just like on a 4 channel gemini mixer; it takes the stereo imagery and bottlenecks it into 1 source
MacBook Pro 9,2 (13-inch, Mid 2012)
Intel core i5-3210M @ 2.5 GHz
8GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
Intel HD 4000 1536
750GB SSHD 7200RPM
macOS Mojave 10.14
Mixvibes Cross 3.4.3
User avatar
djdubc
 
Posts: 328
Joined: 01 Aug 2010, 19:54
Location: NYC


Re: Mono mode

Postby DJ Vintage on 11 Aug 2014, 12:31

RickH wrote:I would like a real mono mode, transform the tracks from stereo to mono. My amplifier doesn't allow this..

Ok. There are a few steps between Cross and your amp. What are you using to get sound from Cross to your amp? Is it a controller (if so, which one) or an external sound card?

I can imagine how, if you use a controller, you'd want mono to come out of the master out outputs and the cue remaning in stereo (or if need be mono also, but preferably not), so the signal on the L/R outputs is identical. So rather than going split mono, you'd want the L/R master output from the software to be summed and then sent as two identical signals through the regular signal path. In that case you'd not have to replug stuff when you encounter speaker failure or such?
DJ Vintage
 
Posts: 366
Joined: 19 Jun 2013, 15:42
Location: Utrecht - The Netherlands



Return to Suggestions




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes