Rewire support for Cross (output)

   Suggest features and improvements

Rewire support for Cross (output)

Postby nillin on 21 Aug 2013, 15:45

Simple explained: Rewire
nillin
 
Posts: 161
Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 00:23
Location: Germany, Zweiflingen


Re: Rewire support for Cross (output)

Postby djphaidon on 21 Aug 2013, 17:09

Would be an amazing feature to have when routing audio anywhere. PLEASE make sure that if it's implemented, Cross had the ability to be a Slave AND Master, not only one or the other.
Image

MixVibes Cross 2.6.0
A&H Xone:DB4 / A&H Xone:K2 / QuNeo / iPad Lemur
15' MacBook Pro / 16Gb RAM

Retired: Jazzmutant Lemur / Korg padKontrol / Korg Zero 4 / VCI 100 / APC40 / NI S4 / Traktor

Image
Image
User avatar
djphaidon
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 21 Aug 2012, 05:17
Location: Reno, NV


Re: Rewire support for Cross (output)

Postby nillin on 21 Aug 2013, 18:11

As i know rewire have a sync stream to (sync and route ableton live without external Tools *dream*)
nillin
 
Posts: 161
Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 00:23
Location: Germany, Zweiflingen


Re: Rewire support for Cross (output)

Postby nillin on 17 Jul 2014, 16:52

knock knock neo
nillin
 
Posts: 161
Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 00:23
Location: Germany, Zweiflingen


Re: Rewire support for Cross (output)

Postby mangoman on 06 Jan 2015, 00:40

+1. I used to run Torq as Rewire slave inside Reaper for streaming a radio show. I had it set up so that when I spoke, Reaper would duck the music. My machine was old and unreliable but nowadays I could probably do it in the club. I could also put VST effects on individual decks, or EQ the sound if the speakers are bad. As a sound engineer, the possibilities would be endless!
User avatar
mangoman
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 04 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: Cape Town, South Africa



Return to Suggestions




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes