sampler recorder

   Suggest features and improvements

sampler recorder

Postby dj_cross_fade on 03 Jul 2012, 07:35

lets say you have a nice 8 bar loop in one of your players .
you want to send that loop to a sampler bank all you would have to do is hit sampler record on a bank and you or ready to go with 2 decks free again to drop that record sample over 2 u r songs mixing :D .
i stream my mixes and Gameplay at http://www.hitbox.tv/MediaHeadzTv
at Hitbox.tv you get no copy right strikes and im working on making a DJ community there
User avatar
dj_cross_fade
 
Posts: 1079
Joined: 25 May 2008, 21:57
Location: usa, ca, sunnyvale


Re: sampler recorder

Postby KevMaverick on 03 Jul 2012, 16:26

Good idea! I'm going to give that a +1 :biggrin:
Summer is here! Only 4 things we need - cold beer, hot ladies, loud music, and more cold beer!


Image
March 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

HP Pavilion dv6
2.5 GHz Intel Core i5-2450M
6 GB DDR3 ram
750Gb sata hd
Dual graphics Intel & Radeon
Beats Audio sound system
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
User avatar
KevMaverick
 
Posts: 778
Joined: 26 Nov 2011, 03:12
Location: Solihull, UK


Re: sampler recorder

Postby daniel clark on 04 Jul 2012, 01:02

:cool: :cool: might need to look in the new manual ,,remenber in a posting to be able todo something similiar to this with the loops, :cool: :cool:
Image
Image
January 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month
MEMBER OF:
:cool: C00l People MV Society :cool:

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR SOFTWARE...FORUM RULES
2014 dell XPS8700
intel core i5 4400@3.10ghz
12 gigs DDR3 ram
NVDIA GeForce GT635
Win 10 /64 bits OS
Realteck 7.1
Home USB sound dogle
Asus VE247H monitor
Logitec G-15 ser 1 gaming keyboard
U-Mix Control Pro 2
User avatar
daniel clark
 
Posts: 6846
Joined: 31 Oct 2008, 00:01
Location: Charleston,S C


Re: sampler recorder

Postby dj_cross_fade on 04 Jul 2012, 06:33

:) is in in 2.0 ?
i stream my mixes and Gameplay at http://www.hitbox.tv/MediaHeadzTv
at Hitbox.tv you get no copy right strikes and im working on making a DJ community there
User avatar
dj_cross_fade
 
Posts: 1079
Joined: 25 May 2008, 21:57
Location: usa, ca, sunnyvale


Re: sampler recorder

Postby sylMV on 04 Jul 2012, 08:42

dj_cross_fade wrote:lets say you have a nice 8 bar loop in one of your players .
you want to send that loop to a sampler bank all you would have to do is hit sampler record on a bank and you or ready to go with 2 decks free again to drop that record sample over 2 u r songs mixing :D .


I don't get it :cry:
Might be due to my poor English...
Could you rephrase ? ;)
Thanx a lot !
SylMV

Image
User avatar
sylMV
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 09:38


Re: sampler recorder

Postby sfronti on 04 Jul 2012, 08:49

I think that he means that you can drag'n'drop the 8 bars loop you sent to a sampler to another sample slot.

Stelios, Greece
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Hp EliteBook
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.0GHz
Ram:16Gb
V.G.A:NVIDIA Quadro 3000M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 500Gb
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:Gemini G4V, U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
sfronti
 
Posts: 901
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: sampler recorder

Postby Blackbrook on 04 Jul 2012, 16:27

Exactly what I have understood with my poor english. I have requested this in the beta phase, too. Setting a loop it would be nice to be able to send it to the samplers (as in DVS 7/Producer). If you add this feature I am completely satisfied!
Viele Grüße,
Cheers,
A plus,
Steve

Image
Winner Mixvibes 10 years DJ contest 2009


Blackbrook
 
Posts: 4417
Joined: 25 Dec 2007, 13:33


Re: sampler recorder

Postby sylMV on 04 Jul 2012, 16:31

Blackbrook wrote:Setting a loop it would be nice to be able to send it to the samplers (as in DVS 7/Producer). If you add this feature I am completely satisfied!


So, you are! As it's already possible ... :)
But i'm not sure dj_cross_fade didn't mean anything else ... i've not understood yet ;)
SylMV

Image
User avatar
sylMV
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 09:38


Re: sampler recorder

Postby Blackbrook on 04 Jul 2012, 16:47

sylMV wrote:
Blackbrook wrote:Setting a loop it would be nice to be able to send it to the samplers (as in DVS 7/Producer). If you add this feature I am completely satisfied!


So, you are! As it's already possible ... :)


uuuuuuuuuhhhh damn!!! This happens if you rely on older versions due to limited time - Sorry sylvain!!!
Viele Grüße,
Cheers,
A plus,
Steve

Image
Winner Mixvibes 10 years DJ contest 2009


Blackbrook
 
Posts: 4417
Joined: 25 Dec 2007, 13:33


Re: sampler recorder

Postby BennyB on 04 Jul 2012, 19:53

Blackbrook wrote:
sylMV wrote:
Blackbrook wrote:Setting a loop it would be nice to be able to send it to the samplers (as in DVS 7/Producer). If you add this feature I am completely satisfied!


So, you are! As it's already possible ... :)


uuuuuuuuuhhhh damn!!! This happens if you rely on older versions due to limited time - Sorry sylvain!!!


Yes. And once you have a loop, you can store in in any sample bank, you can fill all 8 pads with one loop.

And since you can save sample banks, you can copy them :)
Image
April 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

aka. Ben

"...Music Is The Answer To The Problems..."

FOUNDER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
!!!Sampler Fi!!!
Helping MIXVIBES FORUM being an awsome place
since 2011!

MixVibes People!!! UNITE!!!
User avatar
BennyB
 
Posts: 836
Joined: 14 Apr 2011, 21:54
Location: Hungary


Next

Return to Suggestions




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes