3/4 and 6/4 beat bar selecion for FX and loops

   Suggest features and improvements

3/4 and 6/4 beat bar selecion for FX and loops

Postby BennyB on 20 Apr 2012, 11:48

I don't know if you have already put this into Cross 2.0 but it is a nice thing, to create offbeat loops, echo-s with this.

I'm an acapella guy, and I like messing with nasty echo-s on the end of section giving them a nice trail, but so far Cross can't do it, but my mixer can...

And after experiencing it's pover I think it would be nice to have it, so people can mess around.
Image
April 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

aka. Ben

"...Music Is The Answer To The Problems..."

FOUNDER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
!!!Sampler Fi!!!
Helping MIXVIBES FORUM being an awsome place
since 2011!

MixVibes People!!! UNITE!!!
User avatar
BennyB
 
Posts: 836
Joined: 14 Apr 2011, 21:54
Location: Hungary


Re: 3/4 and 6/4 beat bar selecion for FX and loops

Postby sylMV on 20 Apr 2012, 13:20

Hi!

Sorry, it's not planned, but you can do them manually with "Snap" enabled.

Cheers,
SylMV

Image
User avatar
sylMV
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 09:38


Re: 3/4 and 6/4 beat bar selecion for FX and loops

Postby BennyB on 20 Apr 2012, 14:35

sylMV wrote:Hi!

Sorry, it's not planned, but you can do them manually with "Snap" enabled.

Cheers,


I would probably use it in the Echo effect, but ok.

You should put it in though... every pro stuff has this in it...
Image
April 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

aka. Ben

"...Music Is The Answer To The Problems..."

FOUNDER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
!!!Sampler Fi!!!
Helping MIXVIBES FORUM being an awsome place
since 2011!

MixVibes People!!! UNITE!!!
User avatar
BennyB
 
Posts: 836
Joined: 14 Apr 2011, 21:54
Location: Hungary


Re: 3/4 and 6/4 beat bar selecion for FX and loops

Postby sylMV on 20 Apr 2012, 15:01

Sure, that's not a bad idea, and i know many DJs would or already use these odd loop lengths. The only thing I can tell for now is that it's not planned yet. I'll report your request, as usual, and it might be included in a next version!

However, couldn't it be disturbing to have odd length in the autoloop section when you are continuously reducing the loop length ?


And sorry for my previous answer, I had read 3 beats (and 6 beats) loops. That's why i proposed the manual solution, because it's quite easy. But for 3/4 beat, it's a bit more complicated to do it live and manually.

Cheers,
SylMV

Image
User avatar
sylMV
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 09:38


Re: 3/4 and 6/4 beat bar selecion for FX and loops

Postby Hannes on 20 Apr 2012, 16:05

Loop-Echo should work as well with Cross2,

manually loop 3/4 bar, copy to sampler, use the filter to cut out the bass. Voila.
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: 3/4 and 6/4 beat bar selecion for FX and loops

Postby BennyB on 21 Apr 2012, 10:11

j-kut wrote:Loop-Echo should work as well with Cross2,

manually loop 3/4 bar, copy to sampler, use the filter to cut out the bass. Voila.


OK I get it :)
Image
April 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

aka. Ben

"...Music Is The Answer To The Problems..."

FOUNDER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
!!!Sampler Fi!!!
Helping MIXVIBES FORUM being an awsome place
since 2011!

MixVibes People!!! UNITE!!!
User avatar
BennyB
 
Posts: 836
Joined: 14 Apr 2011, 21:54
Location: Hungary



Return to Suggestions




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes
 
cron