Key Change function

   Suggest features and improvements

Key Change function

Postby BennyB on 15 Nov 2011, 13:57

Hi guys.

I guess a "key" change function could be nice in Cross. It would help a lot of time to mix two tracks. Even in Dubstep or D'n'b, that can help a lot.
It could be an effect, or I'm thinkin on two ways.

There should be a "key" mode for the pitch (along with tempo and speed modes), so you can change the key of the track with moving the pitch without changing the BPM on the track. And if you switch back to speed or tempo, this key setting will be the "0 point" for anything else.
This method can also be used with timecoding, in relative mode especially.

Or you can just put a knob saying "key" like you did in DVS, and people can have Ultimate fun with it just using this knob to tweak the track :D

By the way, I think it's a usefull thing.
Image
April 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

aka. Ben

"...Music Is The Answer To The Problems..."

FOUNDER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
!!!Sampler Fi!!!
Helping MIXVIBES FORUM being an awsome place
since 2011!

MixVibes People!!! UNITE!!!
User avatar
BennyB
 
Posts: 836
Joined: 14 Apr 2011, 21:54
Location: Hungary


Re: Key Change function

Postby Hannes on 15 Nov 2011, 14:30

If it doesnt affect Performance: +1
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: Key Change function

Postby Support@MixVibes on 15 Nov 2011, 15:01

It will affect performance : real time pitch stretching.
User avatar
Support@MixVibes
 


Re: Key Change function

Postby Hannes on 15 Nov 2011, 15:23

Then screw it!
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: Key Change function

Postby Support@MixVibes on 15 Nov 2011, 15:42

:lol: As an option or a fx it could do the job I guess.
User avatar
Support@MixVibes
 


Re: Key Change function

Postby Hannes on 15 Nov 2011, 15:51

first you gotta sperate the bi-filter and roll from the fx, thereĀ“s enough room in the display anyway :lol:
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: Key Change function

Postby BennyB on 17 Nov 2011, 10:12

Well, it shouldn't necessary go against performance. Since everytime you switch on Master Tempo, It just hold the current key of the track.

Therfore a relative key can be used regularly... just setting the the desired key as the Master Tempo anchor point.

Besides: I agree that you got plenti space on the screen.

BUT: Use it wisely:D For more FX knobs for example.

If you have time to read let me explain an example from an another software:

In Virdtuaj DJ (VDJ), there is a Master Tempo option wich is defaultly a "Key Hold" function.
So you set the key by adjusting the pitch (speeding up the track without Master Tempo). And when you set it, you turn on Master Tempo, and it hold the set key, and it doesn't return to the default key for the track (Like in Cross).
And there is also an FX knob in VDJ 7 for key change.
Image
April 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

aka. Ben

"...Music Is The Answer To The Problems..."

FOUNDER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
!!!Sampler Fi!!!
Helping MIXVIBES FORUM being an awsome place
since 2011!

MixVibes People!!! UNITE!!!
User avatar
BennyB
 
Posts: 836
Joined: 14 Apr 2011, 21:54
Location: Hungary


Re: Key Change function

Postby Support@MixVibes on 17 Nov 2011, 10:56

In VDJ you can also set the "power" of the master tempo : so yes in does impact performances.
User avatar
Support@MixVibes
 



Return to Suggestions




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes