How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

   Post your tips and tutorials here

How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby Giordy01 on 23 Jan 2013, 16:14

Hi! :)

Today, I downloaded the new version of CrossDJ 2.3 to use with my system (Pioneer DJM900NSX + 2x CDJ900) with the HID Advanced but, when I connect my players the HID don't work... which is the right procedure???

I use a MacBook Pro 13" (MacOS X 10.7) with i7 2.7gHz and 8GB RAM, my players are two CDJ900 with v4.20 firmware and, of course, CrossDJ 2.3!!!

Please, help me because I will burn Cross if don't start to work as I want!!!
DJ, Producer & Remixer since 1992
Certified Apple Logic Pro 9 and Logic Pro X User & Certified Waves User
Living the Night through the Music
You can find me on: Youtube Soundcloud MixCloud Twitter
User avatar
Giordy01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Nov 2012, 13:41
Location: Bologna (Italy)


Re: How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby UncleVibes on 23 Jan 2013, 16:18

You can't on CrossDJ you need to upgrade to Cross.
User avatar
UncleVibes
 
Posts: 10251
Joined: 22 Sep 2003, 13:36


Re: How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby Giordy01 on 23 Jan 2013, 16:30

Are you joking?!?

I bought CrossDJ because I don't care of DVS plug-in and now I must buy the version with the DVS plugin for working with a CONTROLLER???

This is crazy!!!
DJ, Producer & Remixer since 1992
Certified Apple Logic Pro 9 and Logic Pro X User & Certified Waves User
Living the Night through the Music
You can find me on: Youtube Soundcloud MixCloud Twitter
User avatar
Giordy01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Nov 2012, 13:41
Location: Bologna (Italy)


Re: How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby ElucTheG33K on 24 Jan 2013, 15:56

Giordy01 wrote:Are you joking?!?

I bought CrossDJ because I don't care of DVS plug-in and now I must buy the version with the DVS plugin for working with a CONTROLLER???

This is crazy!!!


It look very strange indeed... CrossDJ is made for controller, so user of CrossDJ are the target customer who need an HID integration, Cross (up to version 2.2.0) was only necessary for the timecode feature. What's happened here ?
Cross 2.6.0 + U46MK2
CDJ-350 (2x) + DJM-350 in flycase
AKAI LPD8
PC VAIO i5 520M@2.40Ghz - 8GB - SSD HD - Windows 7 64bits
User avatar
ElucTheG33K
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 19:36
Location: Switzerland


Re: How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby Hannes on 24 Jan 2013, 16:02

HID ≠ MIDI
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby UncleVibes on 24 Jan 2013, 16:09

We go slowly but surely to the definition of CrossDJ premium.
User avatar
UncleVibes
 
Posts: 10251
Joined: 22 Sep 2003, 13:36


Re: How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby Alexkidd on 24 Jan 2013, 16:53

If so, the only ones that would care about Cross would be us who have turntables. How many do you think we are?

ElucTheG33K wrote:
Giordy01 wrote:Are you joking?!?

I bought CrossDJ because I don't care of DVS plug-in and now I must buy the version with the DVS plugin for working with a CONTROLLER???

This is crazy!!!


It look very strange indeed... CrossDJ is made for controller, so user of CrossDJ are the target customer who need an HID integration, Cross (up to version 2.2.0) was only necessary for the timecode feature. What's happened here ?
User avatar
Alexkidd
 
Posts: 228
Joined: 14 Jul 2011, 12:33
Location: Greece


Re: How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby Eyeque on 27 Feb 2013, 10:54

Hi there,

I have the same confusion :frown: i have pair CDJ 2K and CrossDj 2.3
HID is not launching need to upgrade. .

But will my hotcue buttons work on the native way like starting a track with button A B or C? i always quick start my tracks by using them

Anyone?
User avatar
Eyeque
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Feb 2013, 10:39


Re: How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby sylMV on 27 Feb 2013, 10:57

Nope, hotcues work like Cross, even using HID devices.
SylMV

Image
User avatar
sylMV
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 09:38


Re: How can I connect CrossDJ to CDJ900 with HID Advanced?!?

Postby Eyeque on 28 Feb 2013, 04:54

Why is this feature taken out?! Its a important tool !?
Are there other options ?!
User avatar
Eyeque
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Feb 2013, 10:39


Next

Return to Tips & Tutorials




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes