booth output

   Post your tips and tutorials here

booth output

Postby djalibi on 09 Jan 2013, 06:25

was wondering if there is a way to use the second output as a booth or record out, while still using headphone cue?, i guess i never worried about it before cause i always used an additional mixer for booth or line out to do livestream broadcasts etc. but i sold the additional mixer, i studied the settings and couldnt find a way , even with dual stereo selected, it all goes to cue..

if not , maybe this can be implemented in a future release?

thanks,
DJ Alibi
User avatar
djalibi
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 24 May 2011, 01:59
Location: Screwston , Texas


Re: booth output

Postby daniel clark on 09 Jan 2013, 09:23

:cool: :cool: what version are you running and how many channels is your sc :idea: :eek: :cool:
Image
Image
January 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month
MEMBER OF:
:cool: C00l People MV Society :cool:

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR SOFTWARE...FORUM RULES
2014 dell XPS8700
intel core i5 4400@3.10ghz
12 gigs DDR3 ram
NVDIA GeForce GT635
Win 10 /64 bits OS
Realteck 7.1
Home USB sound dogle
Asus VE247H monitor
Logitec G-15 ser 1 gaming keyboard
U-Mix Control Pro 2
User avatar
daniel clark
 
Posts: 6465
Joined: 31 Oct 2008, 00:01
Location: Charleston,S C


Re: booth output

Postby djalibi on 12 Jan 2013, 10:10

sc? lol im dumb with abbreviations, lol, just using the basic default setup, normal output from U-Mix Control Pro (1) and version 2.20, the mixer i had was 2 channel, thanks for your reply btw
User avatar
djalibi
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 24 May 2011, 01:59
Location: Screwston , Texas


Re: booth output

Postby sfronti on 16 Feb 2013, 12:10

U-Mix Control Pro has only 2 stereo outputs: 1 for master and one for headphones, so there is no free output to use as booth. You need a sound card with 3 stereo outputs.

Stelios, Greece
Image
July 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the Month
Sony Vaio
C.P.U: Intel Core I7, 2.2GHz
Ram:8Gb
V.G.A:Ati Radeon HD 7550M/7650M (2Gb ram)
H.D.D1:SSD 240Gb (Intel)
H.D.D2:1T (7200rpm, 32mb)
Soundcard: Esi UDJ6, Audio4 DJ
O.S:Win 10 Pro 64bit, Win 7 Pro 64bit
Mix Vibes: Cross 3.4.3, 3.3.11
Controller:U-Mix Pro2, Denon MC3000, Vci100 MKII, Faderfox Dj2,


MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
User avatar
sfronti
 
Posts: 812
Joined: 17 May 2007, 10:16
Location: Athens, Greece


Re: booth output

Postby dnine on 29 Oct 2016, 22:13

Bumping this one up...

Having a booth output next to master and cue (headphone) would be useful for playing out. Since the U46MK2 has three stereo outputs, why not make use of all of them...
Last edited by dnine on 29 Oct 2016, 22:59, edited 1 time in total.
dnine
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Oct 2016, 12:41


Re: booth output

Postby daniel clark on 29 Oct 2016, 22:48

:cool: what version of the software are you running ,, the audio set up has slightly altered since the date of the original posting . dont use external mixer so not familiar with this ,, :eek:
Image
Image
January 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month
MEMBER OF:
:cool: C00l People MV Society :cool:

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR SOFTWARE...FORUM RULES
2014 dell XPS8700
intel core i5 4400@3.10ghz
12 gigs DDR3 ram
NVDIA GeForce GT635
Win 10 /64 bits OS
Realteck 7.1
Home USB sound dogle
Asus VE247H monitor
Logitec G-15 ser 1 gaming keyboard
U-Mix Control Pro 2
User avatar
daniel clark
 
Posts: 6465
Joined: 31 Oct 2008, 00:01
Location: Charleston,S C


Re: booth output

Postby dnine on 29 Oct 2016, 23:03

Using the latest version on Windows (3.3.11 if I'm not mistaken?), and not using an external mixer. Both my MIDI controller (mm-1) and sound card (u46mk2) allow to control 3 separate stereo outputs, so it would be useful to actually be able to use them all...
dnine
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Oct 2016, 12:41


Re: booth output

Postby daniel clark on 29 Oct 2016, 23:47

:idea: external mixer in audio preferences ,, think its possible to use the sc and the controller at same time the controller for MIDI control and ther sc out puts ,, :cool:
Image
Image
January 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month
MEMBER OF:
:cool: C00l People MV Society :cool:

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR SOFTWARE...FORUM RULES
2014 dell XPS8700
intel core i5 4400@3.10ghz
12 gigs DDR3 ram
NVDIA GeForce GT635
Win 10 /64 bits OS
Realteck 7.1
Home USB sound dogle
Asus VE247H monitor
Logitec G-15 ser 1 gaming keyboard
U-Mix Control Pro 2
User avatar
daniel clark
 
Posts: 6465
Joined: 31 Oct 2008, 00:01
Location: Charleston,S C


Re: booth output

Postby RoJeC on 30 Oct 2016, 13:58

Booth usually is taken from the external mixer. Main advantage is that your sound is from a later point in your devices setup, so more likely to match the main output.
If you take booth from your laptop you cannot hear what's being delivered to the main outputs. So mixer FX, channel volume, Cross fader setting, equalizers are not reflected in your booth sound.

Maybe you can provide some more info on your thoughts on how and when this will be of benefit in your setup.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/FAQ/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4049
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands



Return to Tips & Tutorials




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes