Page 1 of 1

Effects Pre-cueing in Cross DJ 4 possible?

PostPosted: 06 Nov 2019, 19:53
by Joe Brazor
Hello, I am new to Cross DJ 4 and I am thinking about switching to Cross DJ 4 as my major DJ software, however, before buying the full version, I need to know if this software allows me to pre cue effects.

In a thread here on the mixvibes-forum from 2013 by the user "johnnie bransco" MixVibes support team said that: "There is no cueing for the effect section in to Cross. So you cannot pre-listen them."
(see: viewtopic.php?f=358&t=27944&p=175098&hilit=pre+cueing+effects#p175098)

Has anything changed regarding this function in Cross DJ 4 since then? Or is there any way to make pre cueing effects in Cross DJ 4 possible (maybe a workaorund solution)?

Best regards ;-)

Re: Effects Pre-cueing in Cross DJ 4 possible?

PostPosted: 07 Nov 2019, 00:14
by RoJeC
You best try the demo version to check if the way you intend to use it is available.

For sure it will make it harder to keep track of your live sound when to much wet comes to your ears.

Re: Effects Pre-cueing in Cross DJ 4 possible?

PostPosted: 08 Nov 2019, 16:33
by Joe Brazor
RoJeC wrote:You best try the demo version to check if the way you intend to use it is available.

For sure it will make it harder to keep track of your live sound when to much wet comes to your ears.


Thanks for your reply. I am actually already using the Demo, but it doesn't seem to work. So I do need to know if I am just overlooking something or if this function is not part of Cross DJ 4.

I can do this without any problems on Traktor Pro 3, using the same hardware (a Pioneer DDJ-SB2).
Here is a screenshot of my audio routing (if useful):
https://ibb.co/2tTmGKJ

Re: Effects Pre-cueing in Cross DJ 4 possible?

PostPosted: 11 Nov 2019, 18:57
by Joe Brazor
So, can anybody help me with this problem or tell me whether pre-cueing of effects is possible or not in MixVibes Cross DJ 4?

Thanks in advance!

Re: Effects Pre-cueing in Cross DJ 4 possible?

PostPosted: 11 Nov 2019, 22:03
by RoJeC
Did some testing with 3 and 4. Couldn't find to add FX to the precueing.

So don't think is exists, other than setting the EQ's.

Also don't think it was ever asked for, so likely not on the todo list either.

Maybe if you could explain somewhat on your intended use it might help others in considering to suport this feature.