DJ CABLE GRIFFIN

   Report the issues you noticed while using MixVibes
Forum rules
Users with Cross DJ Mac bought in the App Store please join group User Cross DJ App Store to write in the support forum ucp.php?i=172

Other users must follow these rules.:
* Register your software (User Control Panel > Profile > Serial Number)
* Go to the download center and install the latest versions of software and drivers
* Use the search tool to look into topics
* Check the FAQs to be sure your problem hasn't been solved already
* Write in concise and precise ENGLISH Thank you.

DJ CABLE GRIFFIN

Postby djsamrties on 14 Aug 2018, 10:52

Hello every body,

i just buy a "GRIFFIN DJ cable" to use with Cross DJ on MAC OS.
My version of Cross DJ is 3.4.1 (64 bits)
I Buy this in order to use Cross DJ without my big PIONNER table.
But it doesnt work at all.
I see some subject about "GRIFFIN DJ cable" but only with iPad and Cross for iOS.

I have a friend how use exactly this cable on mac but with an other software and it work very good so i know that it is possible in theory.

Is there somebody who can help me ?

Thanks a lot and sorry for my english !!!!

Djsamrties
User avatar
djsamrties
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 10 Mar 2014, 19:25


Re: DJ CABLE GRIFFIN

Postby RoJeC on 14 Aug 2018, 22:15

What would your setup look like? You typically use a DJ cable to have Main and Cue from one haedphone out channel. So you have to set your audio routing to be able to use this.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/FAQ/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4471
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: DJ CABLE GRIFFIN

Postby djsamrties on 15 Aug 2018, 09:13

Hello RoJec and thank you for your help :)


i just do some other research with your help and i find the way :

in preferences / audio, i have to select the "separation mono" in the place of "dual stereo"

Thanks a lot one more time RoJec !!!!!! :))))))

Problem solved !!! :)

PS : It seems to you right and left channel to create the cue so i was affraid to loose some quality and play only left or right channel but i dont see any change with or without the "separation mono" selected... ?
User avatar
djsamrties
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 10 Mar 2014, 19:25



Return to Technical Support




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes
 
cron