Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

   Report the issues you noticed while using MixVibes
Forum rules
Users with Cross DJ Mac bought in the App Store please join group User Cross DJ App Store to write in the support forum ucp.php?i=172

Other users must follow these rules.:
* Register your software (User Control Panel > Profile > Serial Number)
* Go to the download center and install the latest versions of software and drivers
* Use the search tool to look into topics
* Check the FAQs to be sure your problem hasn't been solved already
* Write in concise and precise ENGLISH Thank you.

Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby Deuce Boogaloo on 21 Nov 2014, 07:53

Thanks for the info, Ronald.
I'll give it a try.
Deuce Boogaloo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Nov 2014, 18:37


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby Hanginon on 12 Oct 2017, 03:52

After 3 years, this still hasn't been addressed? Please tell me I'm wrong!
User avatar
Hanginon
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 15:00


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby RoJeC on 12 Oct 2017, 11:03

Hanginon wrote:After 3 years, this still hasn't been addressed? Please tell me I'm wrong!

This is by design, so no need to address anything.
Any analyses algorithm will result in some part of the tracks being Cued at an 'unwanted' position.
This typically happens for non EDM music, making it harder by definition.
The purpose of Cross is setting the Cue for smooth mixing. This means not just taking into consideration the first (possible) downbeat, but also the length of the track (cycle/bars).

In older version you could set e.g. db threshold within first x seconds of beginning of track. Resulting in the same issue.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/FAQ/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4229
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby Hanginon on 12 Oct 2017, 14:12

Just to make sure we are talking about the same thing - I'm not referring to "Auto Play" or "Auto Mix".

I'm referring only to "Auto Cue" that happens when the track is analyzed. Most DJ software puts the "Cue" at the songs beginning, Cross DJ does not, which means most songs have to be manually Cue'd IF you want it to play from the very beginning.

I believe older versions had the option to turn this off, and there was a possible consideration to to add this option back - I guess that didn't happen ( just like all the other "asks" of the last few years).

The lack of continued development of this software has left many confused - just look how little activity there is on this forum. I know Mixvibes has recently concentrated on phone/tablet apps, but Cross DJ has either become abandon-ware, or IMHO they signed a non-competition agreement with Pioneer when they developed Rekordbox - and if that has a time frame, I sure hope it ends soon.
User avatar
Hanginon
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 15:00


Previous

Return to Technical Support




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes