Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

   Report the issues you noticed while using MixVibes
Forum rules
Users with Cross DJ Mac bought in the App Store please join group User Cross DJ App Store to write in the support forum ucp.php?i=172

Other users must follow these rules.:
* Register your software (User Control Panel > Profile > Serial Number)
* Go to the download center and install the latest versions of software and drivers
* Use the search tool to look into topics
* Check the FAQs to be sure your problem hasn't been solved already
* Write in concise and precise ENGLISH Thank you.

Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby djmagicmoments on 28 Jan 2014, 18:10

I have all of my 50k+ tracks scanned and every single one them is now set to start a beat or two into the song.

I need Cross to see the first sound and set the beginning point there, not two beats into the track.

This was done automatically by Cross. The tracks do not have cues set.

I understand that Cross sets a 4 beat grid... makes sense but for the software to automatically set my tracks to start a beat or two in, I am not understanding and I need to BATCH fix this.

Any advice would be appreciated.
Mobile Entertainer for 26 Years
Serving Pittsburgh, PA & Surrounding Areas
User avatar
djmagicmoments
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 03:23
Location: Pittsburgh, PA


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby Hannes on 28 Jan 2014, 19:58

Hi,

well thats not so amusing, but there are 2 things that come to mind.

1: was the bpm-range set right in Cross?
2: does Cross set the cue within an intro, or is really set on the "2"?

can you provide some of the tracks that were set badly, so the team can take a look at them and maybe change some details.
June 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month

https://soundcloud.com/han-nes-10/fridaybeatdown2ndedition
no support by pm

beta troll

Macbook Pro 13, late 2011, 6GB RAM, 480GB Crucial M500
Thudrumble TR-1S, Vestax VFX-1, ESI Maya USB+, Rane SL2
User avatar
Hannes
 
Posts: 4168
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 01:57
Location: Vienna


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby djmagicmoments on 28 Jan 2014, 20:31

Thank you for the reply.

The BPM rage is set to default. Whatever the system loads up as is where the BPM is set to. It has not been changed.

Here is a picture of what ALL my tracks look like. I do mean every one. There is not one track that is with the music to start on the first note of the song.
Attachments
Mobile Entertainer for 26 Years
Serving Pittsburgh, PA & Surrounding Areas
User avatar
djmagicmoments
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 03:23
Location: Pittsburgh, PA


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby sylMV on 28 Jan 2014, 21:59

Just a note, with non-electronic music, grid algorithm can really be less efficient, mainly because it doesn't handle non-straight tempi.
Is, on this ACDC song (or same kind of track), the grid correct or not?

That said, can't disagree with the fact setting the default cue point to the first beat i's not always successful.

Just to know, what would you prefer:
- An option to disable the automatic setting of the cue point,
- Or an option to have an auto-cue only based on audio level?
SylMV

Image
User avatar
sylMV
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 09:38


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby djmagicmoments on 28 Jan 2014, 23:14

Thank you for your acknowledgement.

Bottom line, for most wedding DJ's like myself, we prefer to have the cue set to the beginning of the track. If it a track that we will beat mix, we can set our own cue points.

This is kind of a huge deal because of all the tracks it has effected.

Has the team looked at my other issues/suggestions?
Mobile Entertainer for 26 Years
Serving Pittsburgh, PA & Surrounding Areas
User avatar
djmagicmoments
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 03:23
Location: Pittsburgh, PA


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby djmagicmoments on 28 Jan 2014, 23:16

Also, i would be more than glad to assist on a beta team. I am very confident that I can assist with identifying bugs and recommending a proper solution, all while keeping the trust of the developer.

Please let me know if I may assist in any way.
Mobile Entertainer for 26 Years
Serving Pittsburgh, PA & Surrounding Areas
User avatar
djmagicmoments
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 03:23
Location: Pittsburgh, PA


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby sylMV on 28 Jan 2014, 23:31

djmagicmoments wrote:Has the team looked at my other issues/suggestions?


Sure, I can't answer every post but I read them.

djmagicmoments wrote:Also, i would be more than glad to assist on a beta team. I am very confident that I can assist with identifying bugs and recommending a proper solution, all while keeping the trust of the developer.

Please let me know if I may assist in any way.


Very happy to read your proposal.
I'll send you a PM to explain you how it usually works.
SylMV

Image
User avatar
sylMV
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 09:38


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby djmagicmoments on 29 Jan 2014, 14:52

Great, thank you.

I am 100% dedicated to this software and making it known all across the DJ forums and message boards.

I am sure I can help.
Mobile Entertainer for 26 Years
Serving Pittsburgh, PA & Surrounding Areas
User avatar
djmagicmoments
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 03:23
Location: Pittsburgh, PA


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby daniel clark on 29 Jan 2014, 14:53

:cool: welcome to the club ,, :cool:
Image
Image
January 2012 Mixvibes DJ of the month
MEMBER OF:
:cool: C00l People MV Society :cool:

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR SOFTWARE...FORUM RULES
2014 dell XPS8700
intel core i5 4400@3.10ghz
12 gigs DDR3 ram
NVDIA GeForce GT635
Win 10 /64 bits OS
Realteck 7.1
Home USB sound dogle
Asus VE247H monitor
Logitec G-15 ser 1 gaming keyboard
U-Mix Control Pro 2
User avatar
daniel clark
 
Posts: 6702
Joined: 31 Oct 2008, 00:01
Location: Charleston,S C


Re: Cross sets track to start 2 beats in?

Postby djmagicmoments on 01 Feb 2014, 18:43

I promoted this program to a ton of wedding DJ's and now there is some problems because they are ALL asking why the song starts a few beats in...

PLEASE fix this problem asap or you may alienate yourself from all of the wedding jocks across the US...

They are not happy that the tracks start a beat or two into the program... PLEASE PLEASE fox asap!

I don't know what to tell them is the problem.
Mobile Entertainer for 26 Years
Serving Pittsburgh, PA & Surrounding Areas
User avatar
djmagicmoments
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 03:23
Location: Pittsburgh, PA


Next

Return to Technical Support




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], mika974 and 16 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes