Page 1 of 1

The 'source' button of my mixvibes doesnt work anymore :S

PostPosted: 31 Dec 2011, 09:33
by djfoek
Hi guys, First of all Happy new years! I want to make my nye mix but my damn source button doesnt work in my mixer! I dont know why.. it was working fine before. Both source A and B dont work. Is there any solution for this?


PS: source button is the button you press when you want to listen to the other side. example you are hearing A and want to hear B, you click source B. PLEEASE Help me! :evil:

Re: The 'source' button of my mixvibes doesnt work anymore :S

PostPosted: 31 Dec 2011, 12:08
by Hannes
which mixer exactly?

need more info ;)

Re: The 'source' button of my mixvibes doesnt work anymore :S

PostPosted: 04 Jan 2012, 14:21
by djfoek
Hello. im really sorry for the late reply. I had to ask my sis to look for the box in the basement because i am in america now. she found it in the garage thats why it took so long! so the mixer is the (U-Mix Control Pro) hope that helps! let me know if you need any other info

Re: The 'source' button of my mixvibes doesnt work anymore :S

PostPosted: 04 Jan 2012, 14:49
by Blackbrook
djfoek wrote:PS: source button is the button you press when you want to listen to the other side. example you are hearing A and want to hear B, you click source B. PLEEASE Help me! :evil:


The source buttons are buttons that swtich between line in and player a or line in and player b. I am not quite sure what you are talking about. I guess you mean Cue A and Cue B, right? If so what does not work? Open the preferences, go to the MIDI tab, press one of the buttons and see if the register card is flashing green while pressing. If so your MIDI controller is connected correctly, all you need to check now is if the correct mapping is choosen.

Re: The 'source' button of my mixvibes doesnt work anymore :S

PostPosted: 04 Jan 2012, 14:51
by Support@MixVibes
Check your audio settings
PC
umcp03.JPG


MAC
umcp03_mac.png