Page 1 of 2

RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 16:31
by VDj Sean T
Hey there,

I tried to install the 1.2.0 version of Vfx, after activation when I opened the Vfx I am getting a runtime error C++ and it closes by itself. Help me out here pls! :frown:

Sean

Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 16:33
by Hannes
Hey,

can you post your system-specs? It´ll make things easier for the guys to help you out.

regards
J

Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 16:39
by VDj Sean T
MY SPECS ARE:

Studio 15 Notebook (Studio 1557)
Intel Core i7-720QM Quad Core Mobile CPU
4GB Shared Dual Channel DDR3 at 1067MHz
512MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570
With Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 16:47
by Hannes
To me your specs seem fine,

but since I´m no expert on Vfx, i can only ask the basic question.
Is your PC optimized for Audio and do you have anything else running up on there?

regards
J

Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 17:29
by VDj Sean T
I have uninstalled all other programs just cause i was loading up the Vfx. everythin is ok with the lapotp. and yes the audio card is working properly!

Sean


j-kut wrote:To me your specs seem fine,

but since I´m no expert on Vfx, i can only ask the basic question.
Is your PC optimized for Audio and do you have anything else running up on there?

regards
J

Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 17:34
by VDj Sean T
the previous version of Vfx opened out perfectly. but after i updated the new version shows this error!

Sean

Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 17:54
by lilin
Hi !

Can you post a screenshot of the errror ?
Thanks !

Tony


PS: How did you updated your software ? (Ii mean: did you ran the installer, or just copied the files and launched it)

Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 18:50
by VDj Sean T
i have uninstalled now and trying to reinstall again. Well I installed the 1.1 version provided in the cd and after that downloaded the 1.2 from the website and operated the file installupdatevfx.exe and after it completed the installation. It asked for me serial code again along with my name, email address, country and DOB. I provided all of that. Clicked finish and then clicked on the file Mixvibes Vfx on my desktop to access the updated software it gave the RUNTIME MICROSOFT C++ ERROR and it automatically shuts down the software. I will reinstall now to check if this still repeats and I shall provide you a screenshot of the same.

Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 19:02
by Blackbrook
Did you install the update to a different folder? (@lilin: is this possible and should work?)

Cheers,

Steve

Re: RUNTIME ERROR - Vfx 1.2.0

PostPosted: 05 Jul 2011, 19:15
by Jim B
VDj Sean T wrote: it gave the RUNTIME MICROSOFT C++


Have you tried to update your Microsoft Runtime C++ Libraries? If you haven't I would start there

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/de ... px?id=5555

A lot of gamers suffer from this error. Also certain plugin's in other DJ software applications need this package to run. MixVibes Vfx software may need it too.