Can't change the input record channel with VR 0.8

   Report the issues you noticed while using MixVibes
Forum rules
Users with Cross DJ Mac bought in the App Store please join group User Cross DJ App Store to write in the support forum ucp.php?i=172

Other users must follow these rules.:
* Register your software (User Control Panel > Profile > Serial Number)
* Go to the download center and install the latest versions of software and drivers
* Use the search tool to look into topics
* Check the FAQs to be sure your problem hasn't been solved already
* Write in concise and precise ENGLISH Thank you.

Can't change the input record channel with VR 0.8

Postby Kenji361 on 28 Nov 2008, 22:22

I buy today Vinyl Ripper for rip my oldies LP. But i'm not satisfied (yet) about this pre-final version :(

So after some tests, I found some bugs.

1st. Problem: I can't choose a other input channel outside the pre-configured, Input Channel 1-2. If I choose a other Channel, VR will crash.

2nd. Problem: I can't rip any Vinyls without a Pre-Amps. VR wan't recornized the audio stream. With a Pre-Amp (my DJ mixer) it work great :) Also the option "to yout use a phono pre-amp" in VR don't work.

3th. Problem: The Info-Box of the Buttons show sometimes the wrong message. Example after the Capture mode stop automatically, because VR don't detect any audio-stream anymore, the info-box from the capture button show "stop the rip" instead of "start the rip)

4th. Problem: Sometime, if I stop manually the capture, i can't restart it.

I will try tomorrow the same fonction under Windows.


My System
Record TT: Thorens TD147 Jubilee with a Grado Silver Needle
Sound Interface: Motu Ultralite MK3 without a phono preamps
OS: Mac OSX 10.5.5

Image
MBP3.1 2.2Ghz :: 4GB Ram :: 320GB 7200rpm
OSX10.5.X / WinXP Pro SP3
Stanton ST-150MKII - Urei 1601S + PXF
Motu Ultralite MK3 - Vestax VCI-100B - Akai MPK49
User avatar
Kenji361
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 19 Jun 2008, 18:59
Location: Switzerland


Re: Can't change the input record channel with VR 0.8

Postby UncleVibes on 29 Nov 2008, 09:24

Thanks for the feedback!
User avatar
UncleVibes
 
Posts: 10254
Joined: 22 Sep 2003, 13:36


Re: Can't change the input record channel with VR 0.8

Postby polocorp on 29 Nov 2008, 22:17

indeed, thanks for taking the time to report. We'll do our best to get a quick fix on these issues
MixVibes PRO DJ TEAM

MixVibes Cross 2
MacBook PRO
CDJ-2000
DJM-800

http://polocorp.blogspot.com
http://Facebook.com/polocorp.music
User avatar
polocorp
 
Posts: 2141
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 16:29
Location: Paris


Re: Can't change the input record channel with VR 0.8

Postby N-deep on 01 Dec 2008, 11:02

What version did you use? Did you download the latest update?
Vinyl Ripper 0.8 & releases notes
User avatar
N-deep
 


Re: Can't change the input record channel with VR 0.8

Postby Kenji361 on 21 Dec 2008, 14:19

Yes, I'm use the latest version. 0.8 :)

Image
MBP3.1 2.2Ghz :: 4GB Ram :: 320GB 7200rpm
OSX10.5.X / WinXP Pro SP3
Stanton ST-150MKII - Urei 1601S + PXF
Motu Ultralite MK3 - Vestax VCI-100B - Akai MPK49
User avatar
Kenji361
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 19 Jun 2008, 18:59
Location: Switzerland



Return to Technical Support




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 26 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes