Cross Problems DDJ SB2 and AKAI MP32!!

   Talk about gear, music, shows or anything you'd like.

Cross Problems DDJ SB2 and AKAI MP32!!

Postby mishkalidas on 24 Jul 2019, 10:05

Hello together. Ich buy Cross and use it with a Pioneer DDJ SB2.
My PC is a Dell Laptop with Win10.

I have some questions:
Today, i see the Button "Pad Trans" are not in function, the Sampler too, nothing happend if i press the Pads at Sampler Modus...
Is possible to use this in Cross or only with SERATO?
How could i load Samples in Cross?https://discord.software/ FetLife vshare


I have a AKAI MPD32 and will use it with Cross only for effects or samples (if it is possible).
How could i add the MPD as an second controller at the MIDI preferences? I downloaded the mapping and the SQS but i could not open the SQS with the PC...

I hope anybody could help me...PLEASE!
Last edited by mishkalidas on 24 Jul 2019, 22:44, edited 1 time in total.
mishkalidas
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Jul 2019, 09:53


Re: Cross Problems DDJ SB2 and AKAI MP32!!

Postby RoJeC on 24 Jul 2019, 13:41

Hi, please register your license key in your user profile. So it shows to everyone your a real Cross user.

Also please tell which version of Cross you're using.

You can use multiple MIDI devices and in preferences select the right mapping per device.

Samples in Cross are ususally handeld in players C and D.
Though to some level you can use the locators if it are parts of the current track.
Ronald

Image

downloads + more forums = Register license(ucp.php?i=169)
Apple store new user? first read viewtopic.php?f=259&t=34199
Manual? In Cross open menu, select Help (available 24/7).
Audio dropouts? Increase audio 'buffer size' value.
FAQ iOS / Android / PC / MAC http://www.mixvibes.com/help/
Soundcard not available/working? Try the 32bit version of Cross (is also installed).
RoJeC
 
Posts: 4666
Joined: 20 May 2011, 07:55
Location: Bussum, Netherlands


Re: Cross Problems DDJ SB2 and AKAI MP32!!

Postby FigDJ on 24 Jul 2019, 13:51

If it is the same mapping for DDJ-SB2 that I created then.

FX1 Section PB(3)= FX1 Section Pushbutton #3
FX2 Section PB(3)= FX2 Section Pushbutton #3

FX1 Section PB(3) Activates Shift Logic 1
FX2 Section PB(3) Activates Shift Logic 2

To BrowseSampleBankList for Sampler1
Press and hold FX1 Section PB(3) and move the BROWSE knob

To BrowseSampleBankList for Sampler2
Press and hold FX2 Section PB(3) and move the BROWSE knob

To LoadSelectedSampleBank Sampler 1
Press and hold FX1 Section PB(3) and press the BROWSE knob

To LoadSelectedSampleBank Sampler 2
Press and hold FX2 Section PB(3) and press the BROWSE knob

Once Loaded

Anytime you press the Sampler Mode button below the Jogwheell
The pads will be in sampler mode ready to play the loaded sample bank.

Hope this helps
Image
FigDJ
 
Posts: 1336
Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 16:03
Location: Odenton, MD



Return to General Chat




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes