Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

   Talk about gear, music, shows or anything you'd like.

Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

Postby DanceCode on 20 Oct 2008, 22:51

Hello! I just wanted to know that, if mixvibes is working perfect perfect for someone. Because since i bought the DVS pack i had only problems. So I'd use it just at home, never in public.
Maybe its because im using the "old" cds, not the HDCDs.
I've tried other softwares like serato and i was able to mix perfectly, not like mixvibes. (Sory for making a comparation)
So that is my question, i just want to know if someone enjoy mixvibes perfectly and use it on public trusting in the system.

Maybe my problem is not having the HDCDs, but i want to make sure of that.
DanceCode
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 02 Aug 2007, 23:53


Re: Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

Postby compact on 20 Oct 2008, 22:58

works like butter for me :mrgreen:

you will have to install a clean and proper xp for example and optimize it for audio, maybe use an extra partition for mixvibes - nothing schould run what isn´t needed for DVS! you also should have the latest update and the latest driver and install these like explained in the viedo tutorial or faq´s on this site...in this way you will have a lot of fun with mixvibes and also you will have a much better latency and tighter vinyl feel than with serato :cool:

good night.


mello-d.
compact
 
Posts: 1533
Joined: 20 May 2008, 17:44


Re: Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

Postby phadedvision on 20 Oct 2008, 23:01

Works great for me too! For me, I like to DJ for my friends on Ventrilo, so I have MSN, AIM, and Ventrilo running, all with unnoticeable sound issues, but you're most likely going to need the new cd's in order for things to work best.
User avatar
phadedvision
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: 11 Dec 2007, 00:25


Re: Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

Postby wazza on 21 Oct 2008, 07:45

you need the new HD time code C.D's
The last up date that used the old TIME CODE C.D's was 6 .2.7 or 6.2.9
anything after those up-date will not work right with the old time code C.D's....

thats why I still have mixvibes 6.2.7 on my laptop
because I don't have the new time code C.D's
I still use the old time code C.D's
I still use it with CDX's and CDJ 1000'mk 2...work's good for me
MEMBER OF:
:cool: c00l People MV Society :cool:
User avatar
wazza
 
Posts: 955
Joined: 15 May 2005, 08:08
Location: Gold Coast .....OZ


Re: Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

Postby UncleVibes on 21 Oct 2008, 08:01

Maybe my problem is not having the HDCDs,


YES - it will fix all issues.
User avatar
UncleVibes
 
Posts: 10254
Joined: 22 Sep 2003, 13:36


Re: [SOLVED]Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

Postby polocorp on 21 Oct 2008, 09:32

moved to DJ chat as this is not a technical issue discussion.

Make sure you are up to date and using the latest gear if you want good performances :D

We're here to help and give advice if you are having trouble getting your MxVibes working fine.

peace
MixVibes PRO DJ TEAM

MixVibes Cross 2
MacBook PRO
CDJ-2000
DJM-800

http://polocorp.blogspot.com
http://Facebook.com/polocorp.music
User avatar
polocorp
 
Posts: 2141
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 16:29
Location: Paris


Re: Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

Postby calculator on 21 Oct 2008, 13:16

as for me all working perfect, in 7 version of mixvibes software there is no problems at all.., I think, its most stable version with great performance..
"tune in, turn on & drop out
since 2005!"
User avatar
calculator
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 14 Oct 2005, 17:48
Location: Ukraine


Re: Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

Postby Dj NB on 01 Nov 2008, 18:46

MAN Mixvibes is way better than Serato work soooo perfectly that is even flawless, I have used in public and it is awesome!!!!!!!!!

Get your cd's and you will see yourself!
User avatar
Dj NB
 
Posts: 687
Joined: 24 Sep 2008, 11:25
Location: Skopje, Macedonia


Re: Mixvibes is working perfectly to someone¿?

Postby pinja on 22 Nov 2008, 11:16

I have DVS 7.1 on Winz XPsp3 under Bootcamp...it works perfectly. You have to setup your PC at the best for DVS (no antivirus, no trash programz, install latest audio drivers ecc.) and also look at the quality of your audio files and your cables.
MAC Book + Win XP SP3
ESI U46Dj mk1
MixVibes DVS 7.1
2x Numark / TTX AT + Shure M44
Pioneer DJM 707 + Tascam XS8 [proX fade]
Behringer BCR2000
User avatar
pinja
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 30 Dec 2005, 17:18
Location: Cagliari (Sardinia - ITALY)



Return to General Chat




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests

 
 
   
 
© 2014 Mixvibes